1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η πραγματικότητα της."

"Η πραγματικότητα της."

Translation:Her reality.

September 18, 2016

6 Comments


Vassilis3

«η πραγματικότητά της» two accents


Bohuslav1

That's what I thought - is that always the rule, the extra accent on the last syllable before the pronoun if the main accent is on the ante-penult? Or are there exceptions?


mizinamo

I believe the rule is to always put an accent on the last syllable before an unaccented clitic (which in Modern Greek is, I think, just the possessives) if the accent is on the antepenultimate.

Note, however, that in Modern Greek it's not always clear from the spelling how many syllables a word has, as the letters that spell the sound /i/ can also spell the sound /j/ -- one of them is a vowel and contributes a syllable, the other is a glide or semivowel and does not make an extra syllable.

So e.g. άδεια can be either two syllables "ά-δεια" (empty) or three "ά-δει-α" (permission, leave), and only the second case would need an extra accent when followed by a clitic.


Gleb825946

At this app this rule is always neglected. I think this is a mistake of the developers


Taniathasta

Η πραγματικότητά της

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.