"Ο άγιος μου."

Translation:My saint.

September 18, 2016

5 Comments


Speugenia

"ο άγιός μου", with a double accent mark, is the correct answer, not the "ο άγιoς μου".

September 18, 2016

Nicole966706

Why the double accent on άγιός?

November 25, 2017

Alex_GR1

Because ά-γι-ος is accented in the third syllable from the end (anti-penultimate), it takes a second accent at the last syllable when used with a possessive particle. Other example nouns:

λάστιχο -> το λάστιχό μου (my tire)

αυτοκίνητο -> το αυτοκίνητό μου (my car)

πανεπιστήμιο -> το πανεπιστήμιό μου (my university)

March 15, 2019

fazulakis

does this also mean "my saint's day" or "my name's day" or is the meaning just literal?

May 25, 2017

troll1995

It's meaning is literal.

May 25, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.