1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο άγιος μου."

"Ο άγιος μου."

Translation:My saint.

September 18, 2016

8 Comments


Speugenia

"ο άγιός μου", with a double accent mark, is the correct answer, not the "ο άγιoς μου".


Nicole966706

Why the double accent on άγιός?


Alex_GR1

Because ά-γι-ος is accented in the third syllable from the end (anti-penultimate), it takes a second accent at the last syllable when used with a possessive particle. Other example nouns:

λάστιχο -> το λάστιχό μου (my tire)

αυτοκίνητο -> το αυτοκίνητό μου (my car)

πανεπιστήμιο -> το πανεπιστήμιό μου (my university)


fazulakis

does this also mean "my saint's day" or "my name's day" or is the meaning just literal?


troll1995

It's meaning is literal.


ConanDoyle11

Does άγιος always mean 'saint' or can it function as an adjective (holy) as in Koine?


troll1995

Άγιος is also an adjective meanind holy. Το άγιο πνεύμα=the holy spirit.


ConanDoyle11

Thank you. You are helpful and enlightening as ever, troll.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.