1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu não lembro!"

"Eu não lembro!"

Translation:I do not remember!

February 6, 2013

20 Comments


meaestacio

I think this one will come in handy.


Quentinho

I think it's more common to hear: 'eu nao me lembro', innit?


ZuMako8_Momo

That's where I get confused. Some verbs seem to be optionally reflexive. Another one is «sentar» e «sentar-se». Is one more correct than the other? @.@


Davu

I don't think they are optionally reflexive, it is just that some speakers omit the reflexive pronoun when there is little risk of ambiguity. For example, "lembrar" is better as remind and technically you should use "lembrar-se" for remember. I've found that Duolingo is often quite accepting of this practice (like Danmoller). On the other hand ..BATMAN.. advocates against it, particularly in a case like: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8359387


ZuMako8_Momo

Ah, thank you! That is true; I had forgotten about that. However, I believe «sentar» can only mean "to sit" and not, for example, "to lay." So, is the reflexive aspect needed there as well?


Davu

See what you make of this discussion: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3580713


chet.deubn

eu não me lembro .....come on people .....I got corrected on this when I lived in Brazil .....you need the ...ME


kitsune1977

Depende da situação, do momento. É muito comum, em meio a uma discussão ou quando você está ocupado com alguma coisa, dizer "eu não lembro".


PHScanes

If you want to use, it's correct, but avoid to create rules... We do have a lot of them...


ZuMako8_Momo

I thought «lembrar» was, by default, a reflexive verb, e.g. «Lembras-te daquilo que eu disse-te?». Isn't that also true for the verb «aproveitar», e.g. «Aproveita-te agora.»?


Danmoller

No.

Aproveitar is normally not reflexive. It uses a direct object like "enjoy something".

If you use the reflexive, you are somehow "enjoying yourself", not in the common sense it's used in Engligh, but rather like "you being the cause of your enjoying". Something really weird that I never heard in my life :p.

Of course there is the expression "aproveitar-se de". And that means "to take advantage of".


ZuMako8_Momo

Á, ok. Muito obrigado pela sua explicação! :)


gaih

Dan, I don't follow "you being the cause of your enjoyment" changing the meaning of "enjoying yourself" in English, granted it's a cooked up phrase... So are you only saying aproveitar is not really a reflexive verb?

Aulete dictionary has this example: "É melhor aproveitar enquanto se é jovem." what is the se here? Thanks


PHScanes

This sentence has no subject, in English "it's better"... The "se" connects the first sentence with the second... "while it's young" - "it's better to enjoy while it's young"
If you have a subject - "[é melhor] [você/a pessoa aproveitar] [enquanto você/a pessoa é jovem]"...


gaih

So the "se" is pronome indifinido aqui, "It is better to enjoy while one is young", and the associated verb happens to be "ser" here... Makes sense to me now! Is the position of "se" in this structure always ahead of "é" (i.e "enaunto se é jovem" and not "enquanto é-se jovem")? Thanks again.


PHScanes

I don't know this option...


babyhorse1

Is I forget correct for eu não lembro?


Paulenrique

I forget = eu esqueço (they seem similar, but they are not).


P_Azul

"I don't recall." If it were "I don't remember.", then you're saying your memory stopped functioning.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.