"Eu não lembro!"

Translation:I do not remember!

February 6, 2013

20 Comments


meaestacio

I think this one will come in handy.

August 24, 2013

Quentinho

I think it's more common to hear: 'eu nao me lembro', innit?

February 6, 2013

Danmoller

Both ok.

August 15, 2013

ZuMako8_Momo

That's where I get confused. Some verbs seem to be optionally reflexive. Another one is «sentar» e «sentar-se». Is one more correct than the other? @.@

May 1, 2015

Davu

I don't think they are optionally reflexive, it is just that some speakers omit the reflexive pronoun when there is little risk of ambiguity. For example, "lembrar" is better as remind and technically you should use "lembrar-se" for remember. I've found that Duolingo is often quite accepting of this practice (like Danmoller). On the other hand ..BATMAN.. advocates against it, particularly in a case like: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8359387

May 1, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Ah, thank you! That is true; I had forgotten about that. However, I believe «sentar» can only mean "to sit" and not, for example, "to lay." So, is the reflexive aspect needed there as well?

May 1, 2015

Davu

See what you make of this discussion: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3580713

May 1, 2015

chet.deubn

eu não me lembro .....come on people .....I got corrected on this when I lived in Brazil .....you need the ...ME

May 11, 2014

kitsune1977

Depende da situação, do momento. É muito comum, em meio a uma discussão ou quando você está ocupado com alguma coisa, dizer "eu não lembro".

July 18, 2015

PHScanes

If you want to use, it's correct, but avoid to create rules... We do have a lot of them...

June 20, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

I thought «lembrar» was, by default, a reflexive verb, e.g. «Lembras-te daquilo que eu disse-te?». Isn't that also true for the verb «aproveitar», e.g. «Aproveita-te agora.»?

December 20, 2014

Danmoller

No.

Aproveitar is normally not reflexive. It uses a direct object like "enjoy something".

If you use the reflexive, you are somehow "enjoying yourself", not in the common sense it's used in Engligh, but rather like "you being the cause of your enjoying". Something really weird that I never heard in my life :p.

Of course there is the expression "aproveitar-se de". And that means "to take advantage of".

May 4, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Á, ok. Muito obrigado pela sua explicação! :)

May 4, 2015

gaih

Dan, I don't follow "you being the cause of your enjoyment" changing the meaning of "enjoying yourself" in English, granted it's a cooked up phrase... So are you only saying aproveitar is not really a reflexive verb?

Aulete dictionary has this example: "É melhor aproveitar enquanto se é jovem." what is the se here? Thanks

May 30, 2016

PHScanes

This sentence has no subject, in English "it's better"... The "se" connects the first sentence with the second... "while it's young" - "it's better to enjoy while it's young"
If you have a subject - "[é melhor] [você/a pessoa aproveitar] [enquanto você/a pessoa é jovem]"...

January 26, 2017

gaih

So the "se" is pronome indifinido aqui, "It is better to enjoy while one is young", and the associated verb happens to be "ser" here... Makes sense to me now! Is the position of "se" in this structure always ahead of "é" (i.e "enaunto se é jovem" and not "enquanto é-se jovem")? Thanks again.

January 26, 2017

PHScanes

I don't know this option...

January 26, 2017

babyhorse1

Is I forget correct for eu não lembro?

May 18, 2017

Paulenrique

I forget = eu esqueço (they seem similar, but they are not).

May 18, 2017

P_Azul

"I don't recall." If it were "I don't remember.", then you're saying your memory stopped functioning.

June 19, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.