"Τα αδέλφια περπατούν στην παραλία."

Translation:The siblings are walking on the beach.

September 18, 2016

5 Comments


doconnor80

Could this also be the siblings walk to the beach?

September 18, 2016

gwgwalex

Τα αδέλφια περπατούν στην παραλία means that the siblings are walking on the beach(on the sand). The siblings walk to the beach means that they walk to get there(to the beach) which is not the same. If you want to say "the siblings walk to the beach" in Greek is "τα αδέλφια περπατούν προς την παραλία"

September 18, 2016

DelynVeaud

I wrote the Brothers and Sisters walk on the beach....Did not accept??

December 15, 2017

DelynVeaud

One would not say this in English "siblings"

December 15, 2017

Dimitra956826

I think it's pretty common to use the word siblings in English. Especially if the siblings are not of the same gender. In case they are, it's more common to say Brothers/Sisters. But that clearly depends on context, and there's none here. Siblings is perfectly correct.

December 16, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.