1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Τα αδέλφια περπατούν στην πα…

"Τα αδέλφια περπατούν στην παραλία."

Translation:The siblings are walking on the beach.

September 18, 2016

6 Comments


doconnor80

Could this also be the siblings walk to the beach?


gwgwalex

Τα αδέλφια περπατούν στην παραλία means that the siblings are walking on the beach(on the sand). The siblings walk to the beach means that they walk to get there(to the beach) which is not the same. If you want to say "the siblings walk to the beach" in Greek is "τα αδέλφια περπατούν προς την παραλία"


Anna996495

in an earlier lesson, 'the siblings' was 'τα αδέρφια' - what is the difference? or was it an error?


G.Georgopoulos

Same word, different spelling.


AngelinaTotovic

Why is "along the beach" rated as incorrect?


G.Georgopoulos

Along the beach = Κατά μήκος της παραλίας

On the beach doesn't describe their movement as accurately as along the beach does. Who knows, maybe they're just walking perpendicularly to the length of the beach or even walking in circles.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.