"Αυτοί είναι στο κάστρο."

Translation:They are in the castle.

September 18, 2016

17 Comments


jurgen_maes

αυτή είναι στο κάστρο should also be correct as there is no audible difference between αυτή and αυτοί

October 2, 2016

sakinma

Can this be also "αυτή είναι στο κάστρο"? Or how can we differentiate between αυτοί ή αυτή;

September 27, 2016

jaye16
Mod

"Αυτή" is "she" singular a female. "Αυτοί" is plural male or female. If it's written you see it.

But if you hear it in a normal conversation you'll understand by the context.

But if you had this in a listening exercise there is no way to know. So, please tell us if you had it on a listening and we'll report it for removal as it's confusing. Thank you.

September 27, 2016

sakinma

Thanks, yes, it was on a listening exercise. Otherwise, the written parts are quite easy to distinguish. I am simply not very familiar with how things are organized in a course and automatically thought that this was only a listening exercise.

September 27, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Thank you, I'm suggesting that these "αυτή" or "αυτοί" sentences, and other similar, not be used on the listening. I've reported this for review. Thanks for your cooperation it helps a lot.

September 27, 2016

Bohuslav1

Just encountered this one - 8 months on from the original discussion about it. In other words I got it in a listening exercise, wrote "αυτή" and it was marked wrong.

May 26, 2017

np8gWHZu

I just had the sentence in a listening exercice. I wrote: αυτή είναι στο κάστρο. It was not accepted

July 20, 2017

Dimitra956826

I'm afraid so. It's a common problem with homophones. We can't fix this issue ourselves, so... We hope that it will be fixed, somewhere in the near future. :/ Thank you for your comment though. ^.^

July 20, 2017

Georgiaonc

It's still happening in the listening exercise on Strengthen Skills////But I like the new format

October 2, 2017

Dimitra956826

Yes, homophones are still an issue, unfortunately. :/ The cases are only a few compared to the existing sentences, but we are trying to figure out how to solve this one (with some Duolingo help, of course. ^.^)

October 2, 2017

Georgiaonc

Just keeping you amazing people posted... You are doing a great service ...my Greek has never been better...so long as I keep on using Duolingo!!

October 3, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Thank you very much. That's so good to hear.

October 9, 2017

doconnor80

Could this also be They are at the castle?

September 18, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, and we'll add it to the Incubator. Thank you.

September 18, 2016

mandrivnytsia

This issue still hasn't been solved :( I wrote "Αυτή είναι στο κάστρο" and it was wrong :( In a listening exercise there's no way to know whether it's "she" or "they"...

December 30, 2017

jaye16
Mod

I have removed the sentence from the listening test.

December 30, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.