1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτοί είναι στο κάστρο."

"Αυτοί είναι στο κάστρο."

Translation:They are in the castle.

September 18, 2016

19 Comments


jurgen_maes

αυτή είναι στο κάστρο should also be correct as there is no audible difference between αυτή and αυτοί


sakinma

Can this be also "αυτή είναι στο κάστρο"? Or how can we differentiate between αυτοί ή αυτή;


jaye16
Mod

"Αυτή" is "she" singular a female. "Αυτοί" is plural male or female. If it's written you see it.

But if you hear it in a normal conversation you'll understand by the context.

But if you had this in a listening exercise there is no way to know. So, please tell us if you had it on a listening and we'll report it for removal as it's confusing. Thank you.


sakinma

Thanks, yes, it was on a listening exercise. Otherwise, the written parts are quite easy to distinguish. I am simply not very familiar with how things are organized in a course and automatically thought that this was only a listening exercise.


jaye16
Mod

Thank you, I'm suggesting that these "αυτή" or "αυτοί" sentences, and other similar, not be used on the listening. I've reported this for review. Thanks for your cooperation it helps a lot.


Bohuslav1

Just encountered this one - 8 months on from the original discussion about it. In other words I got it in a listening exercise, wrote "αυτή" and it was marked wrong.


np8gWHZu

I just had the sentence in a listening exercice. I wrote: αυτή είναι στο κάστρο. It was not accepted


Dimitra956826

I'm afraid so. It's a common problem with homophones. We can't fix this issue ourselves, so... We hope that it will be fixed, somewhere in the near future. :/ Thank you for your comment though. ^.^


doconnor80

Could this also be They are at the castle?


jaye16
Mod

Yes, and we'll add it to the Incubator. Thank you.


Georgiaonc

It's still happening in the listening exercise on Strengthen Skills////But I like the new format


Dimitra956826

Yes, homophones are still an issue, unfortunately. :/ The cases are only a few compared to the existing sentences, but we are trying to figure out how to solve this one (with some Duolingo help, of course. ^.^)


Georgiaonc

Just keeping you amazing people posted... You are doing a great service ...my Greek has never been better...so long as I keep on using Duolingo!!


jaye16
Mod

Thank you very much. That's so good to hear.


mandrivnytsia

This issue still hasn't been solved :( I wrote "Αυτή είναι στο κάστρο" and it was wrong :( In a listening exercise there's no way to know whether it's "she" or "they"...


jaye16
Mod

I have removed the sentence from the listening test.


mythguidedlife

this is still on a listening exercise... either should be accepted. There is no context to make the audio/aural distinction!


jaye16
Mod

Yes, sorry when the new audio was introduced many of the previously disabled sentences which contained homophones were reintroduced. We are unable to accept more than one correct translation so I'll disable this one again. thanks for the heads up.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.