"ζ"

Translation:z

September 18, 2016

26 Comments


NezihD

ζητα should be accepted as correct - Reporting


jaye16
Mod

If you hover over the letter you will see the accepted answers. Here the letter was given in Greek so the English equivalent was required not the Greek word.


NezihD

it was a listening exercise and correct answer was given as ζ, however ζητα should be also correct as for such listening exercise i guess.


jaye16
Mod

Yes, sorry I misunderstood. Actually, I don't think these should be in the listening. Let me check it out. This is not a decision I can make on my own I'll get the team in on it. I really appreciate your letting us know.


NezihD

No worries, thank you for your help


dougchaplin

This is still happening, the audio is the name of the letter, but ζήτα is marked wrong and only ζ is accepted. In a type what you hear exercise, this really needs to be changed.


Grekus95

Got the same problem. And also think that ζητα should be accepted as correct in the listening.


taymiller037

Do they mean the same thing?


dougchaplin

One is the letter (ζ) the other is the name of the letter (ζήτα)


ImogenJacobs

how do I pronounce this?


Revenitor

Zeta (ζ) is generally pronounced /zita/ in UK English, /zeta/ in US.

Spelled out ζήτα in Ancient Greek, pronounced /z͡dɛːta/~/d͡zɛːta/.

In Modern Greek, the language of the course, it's /zita/.


NRPL123

zeeta. It's the name of the letter.


flavia_sug

How do you know if it is ζήτα or ζ??


NRPL123

If it says type z in Greek, type ζ

If it says type zeeta in Greek, type ζήτα

If you get it as a listening exercise, I think it should accept either one. If not, use the report button and choose "my answer should be accepted." I think they are working on fixing it so either is accepted.


random_giant

This is still appearing as a listening exercise, with no audible way to tell which way to answer, and writing out the letter as ζητά is still being marked as wrong as at November 2020. I have reported this multiple times


Esoppant

Is the sound z or zh?


jaye16
Mod

it's quite simply "zee".

Read the Tips note on the top left of the page for information about the Greek alphabet.

See this for help with Duo and Greek. here

This is really long so bookmark it to read through slowly.

And if you have any other questions come back and ask.


Jaxon576719

It is z, but zh is no different to Greeks:) Same with s and sh!


hilarymcca5

I didn't have the option to comment on the listening thread - ζ ζητα I had reversed these - ζητα ζ and it is still incorrect as of 13/06/2020


FernandaJo110925

I hope i could lesrn greek, although i have a câncer in my brain and i am 70. When we want to learn it is never late ALL the Best for eberyone, Kiss


jaye16
Mod

I'm older than you and starting Spanish. Of course, you can learn Greek. And there is a team here ready to help you. Just ask anything you want help with.


skyline502

It looks like an eye and a nose.


ViennAlex

Ok again... you hear her say ζητά you CAN NOT know if she only means the letter ζ or the name of the letter ζητά.... so make both answers correct.


NiamhElles

I put Veeta but the anwser was z and it said it was a typo! How is that a typo?


jaye16
Mod

It's a glitch in the program which we have been battling for some time.

Check out the Greek alphabet here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23430853

And move on to the next Skill.

Related Discussions

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.