"ζ"

Translation:z

September 18, 2016

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ImogenJacobs

how do I pronounce this?


Revenitor

Zeta (ζ) is generally pronounced /zita/ in UK English, /zeta/ in US.

Spelled out ζήτα in Ancient Greek, pronounced /z͡dɛːta/~/d͡zɛːta/.

In Modern Greek, the language of the course, it's /zita/.


NRPL123

zeeta. It's the name of the letter.


RYB79883

I also had ζητα as incorrect


jaye16

Please read the the other comments on this page. You clearly know the Greek letters very well, so just go on to the other Skills. You will soon be given Tree 2 which has overcome these problems.

Και Χρόνια Πολλά ...2021!


NiamhElles

I put Veeta but the anwser was z and it said it was a typo! How is that a typo?


jaye16

It's a glitch in the program which we have been battling for some time.

Check out the Greek alphabet here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23430853

And move on to the next Skill.


aSf6ryhz

Get your act together Duolingo. Half the time for these audibles the letter is the correct answer and half the time the letter is marked incorrect and one must spell out a sound with arbitrary spelling. If you hired somebody familiar with language learning you might benefit from it


dei738086

Do yoy want us to quit this program. How and when are we to know what you want the letter or the word


jaye16

If you read the other comments on this page you'll see some ways to overcome this problem.


dei738086

How and when are we to know what you want the letter or the word


dei738086

How and when are we to know what you want. The letter or the word. They both sound the same. Frustrating makes you want to quit. Tell Facebook how bad the App is


jaye16

If you read the other comments on this page you'll see some ways to overcome this problem.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.