"ζ"

Translation:z

September 18, 2016

15 Comments


ImogenJacobs

how do I pronounce this?

September 26, 2016

Revenitor

Zeta (ζ) is generally pronounced /zita/ in UK English, /zeta/ in US.

Spelled out ζήτα in Ancient Greek, pronounced /z͡dɛːta/~/d͡zɛːta/.

In Modern Greek, the language of the course, it's /zita/.

January 9, 2017

NRPL123

zeeta. It's the name of the letter.

October 23, 2016

Esoppant

Is the sound z or zh?

February 3, 2017

jaye16
Mod

it's quite simply "zee".

Read the Tips note on the top left of the page for information about the Greek alphabet.

See this for help with Duo and Greek. here

This is really long so bookmark it to read through slowly.

And if you have any other questions come back and ask.

February 3, 2017

NezihD

ζητα should be accepted as correct - Reporting

September 18, 2016

jaye16
Mod

If you hover over the letter you will see the accepted answers. Here the letter was given in Greek so the English equivalent was required not the Greek word.

September 18, 2016

NezihD

it was a listening exercise and correct answer was given as ζ, however ζητα should be also correct as for such listening exercise i guess.

September 18, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, sorry I misunderstood. Actually, I don't think these should be in the listening. Let me check it out. This is not a decision I can make on my own I'll get the team in on it. I really appreciate your letting us know.

September 18, 2016

NezihD

No worries, thank you for your help

September 18, 2016

Grekus95

Got the same problem. And also think that ζητα should be accepted as correct in the listening.

April 15, 2017

RobertAdonias

that moment when you type 'r' and it says 'almost correct'

huh, guess I only mistook it for one letter :P

February 12, 2017

skyline502

It looks like an eye and a nose.

April 14, 2017

dooooooduo

it sounds like 'leeta' to me..

April 17, 2017

jaye16
Mod

The audio is correct you'll get used to it.

April 17, 2017

Related Discussions

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.