"There is a Christian church and a Muslim mosque in my city."

Translation:Στην πόλη μου υπάρχει ένας χριστιανικός ναός και ένα μουσουλμανικό τζαμί.

9/18/2016, 9:04:36 AM

3 Comments


Stergi3

τέμενος should be also correct for mosque. It is more formal and a Greek-origin word.

10/7/2016, 8:36:52 PM

Speugenia

Just for info as my answer was deemed "almost correct". In GR there is "μία" and there is also "μια". The meaning is exactly the same but "μία" is a two syllable word and is pronounced accented in "ί", while as "μια" is a monosyllable word (hence the loss of the accent mark) and is pronounce accented in "α".

Same thing goes for "δύο=two" and "δυο".

For more info have a look at this: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Greek_number_and_measurement

9/18/2016, 9:04:36 AM

jeanprendiville

Yes but Duo seems to always prefer the accent, someone said μία has an accent when it refers to one but Duo prefers an accent even when it translates a or an.?

11/4/2016, 2:57:17 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.