"Πού είναι η οικογένεια σου;"

Translation:Where is your family?

September 18, 2016

7 Comments


McDeeh

Shouldn't it be η οικογένειά σου (with two accent marks)?

March 2, 2017

AniOhevYayin

I have this same question. It's not a small matter, because the noun and pronoun are elided when spoken and it's good to learn how to approximate how Greek people pronounce phrases. i ikogEniAsou

March 17, 2019

Dimitra956826

Yes, there should be two accents.

Please, take a look at my comment about this issue here https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/17640617$from_email%3Dcomment&comment_id%3D31311947

March 18, 2019

nphx2

ει and α in οικογένεια are two distinct syllables, right?

September 18, 2016

troll1995

Yes.

September 18, 2016

threedinners

Where are?

November 8, 2018

Dimitra956826

Family is considered to be a collective noun, so it's mostly (if not exclusively) used in singular. While in British English it's sometimes used in plural depending on context (depending on if the speaker refers to family as a whole or not), the course is for American English, and to avoid such ambiguities, we haven't included it in the translations.

(Edit: After further discussion with some native speakers, it was decided that it should be included in the alternatives.)

Keep in mind that this happens with many BE alternatives. Some of them even have different equivalents in Greek, so it's possible that their addition would cause confusion to natives and non-natives.

November 9, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.