"Greece is a national state."

Translation:Η Ελλάδα είναι ένα εθνικό κράτος.

September 18, 2016

5 Comments


Speugenia

What does this phrase mean please? Both in GR and EN. Could Greece be local or private? Do you mean to say that Greece is a nation? I've found this, but am still unclear: https://www.quora.com/What-is-the-difference-between-a-country-a-state-a-nation-a-nation-state-and-a-sovereign-state

September 18, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

From Wikipedia: A nation state is a type of state that conjoins the political entity of a state to the cultural entity of a nation, from which it aims to derive its political legitimacy to rule and potentially its status as a sovereign state if one accepts the declarative theory of statehood as opposed to the constitutive theory. A state is specifically a political and geopolitical entity, whilst a nation is a cultural and ethnic one. The term "nation state" implies that the two coincide, in that a state has chosen to adopt and endorse a specific cultural group as associated with it. "Nation state" formation can take place at different times in different parts of the world.

The concept of a nation state can be compared and contrasted with that of the multinational state, city state, empire, confederation, and other state formations with which it may overlap. The key distinction is the identification of a people with a polity in the "nation state."

For more information click here

September 20, 2016

Speugenia

Theo I do not disagree with that at all obviously. And that is also the point: "nation state" is the proper term, not "nationAL state" as in this phrase. Also as a term "nation state" translates in GR to "έθνος-κράτος" literally, or the more commonly used "κράτος-έθνος", a rather fixed GR term :)

September 21, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

I corrected the sentence yesterday!!! You're right national state has not this meaning in English. I will also add έθνος-κράτος as alternative :)

September 21, 2016

Elina_WILDesign

I placed έθνος κράτος without the hypen (-) and was marked as a mistake. You should give that alternative, too. Εθνικό κράτος doesn't even sound proper Greek. Never heard of it neither used this expression.

October 29, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.