"Ο δικαστής δουλεύει στα δικαστήρια."

Translation:The judge works in the courts.

September 18, 2016

11 Comments


Speugenia

Isn't "the judge works in the court of law" what an English person would normally say? The EN phrase sounds a bit unnatural to me.

September 18, 2016

zesamsam

I would also add "courthouse" as a possible answer

January 2, 2018

Bohuslav1

"Law courts" needs to be included.

April 1, 2017

Georgiaonc

Yes...please soon I hope!! I was marked wrong in the Strengthen Skills exercise today!!

August 18, 2017

Bohuslav1

Why is it after a comment on some questions, changes or additions are made almost immediately, but on other ones, despite several people asking for a translation which has been left out, nobody does anything?

August 20, 2017

troll1995
Mod

Because we are people, and it is possible that we do not see all of the comments in the Greek forum. This one was added 2 days ago, though.

August 21, 2017

Georgiaonc

I wasn't complaining!! I think you guys do an absolutely amazing job... can't thank you enough... I recommend Duolingo to all my Greek students studying English as well as friends and anyone who is studying another language!!

August 21, 2017

Bohuslav1

No I'm not trying to complain either! - indeed the course is fantastic! And I was actually thinking more of another question in the course, altho I can't remember now what it is, which has come up a few times, and several people have asked for the same missing translation. I just wondered why sometimes there seems to be no response, and maybe the comments are not getting thru.

August 21, 2017

greekdude_

"courthouse" should be accepted. It also means δικαστήρια and the meaning doesn't change.

May 10, 2018

bonbayel
Plus

At the court...
I am also wondering about singular 'court'. In the US, Ithink it tends to be used in the singular. A particular judge usually works at one particular court, as far as I understand.

November 4, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

The more common way of putting this in Greek would be by using the singular number as well. Since the noun is in the plural in the displayed sentence, it's better if we keep it the way it is.

November 5, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.