"Ο πρόεδρος του δικαστηρίου."

Translation:The president of the court.

September 18, 2016

2 Comments


Speugenia

I think that "court" in its meaning as "δικαστήριο" is the short term used instead of "court of law". And that is because a "court" is also a "yard=αυλή/γήπεδο" as in a "tennis court=γήπεδο τέννις" or a "King's/Queen's court=αυλή Βασιλιά/Βασίλισσας" etc.

September 18, 2016

robert672165

It would help if someone would explain what a court president is, in Greece. My guess was that it was like a chief justice on a panel of judges. As in "chief justice of the Supreme Court".

June 13, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.