"O lote de álcool chega em março."

Translation:The lot of alcohol arrives in March.

February 6, 2013

16 Comments


krausek

THe question isn't so much what the "correct" English term would be - since most of us speak English and are learning Portuguese the question should be "is this a "normal" or "typical" sentence in Portuguese?" And the secondary question - one Duolingo really really really needs to work on - is "is this the vocabulary and grammar that will be useful to a beginning learner of the language?" (Can you tell I'm a language professor?!) The answer in the latter case is definitely "no" and I have no idea about the first!

July 18, 2013

antlane

it is a typical sentence in Portuguese. And I must know if it is the correct English the duo sentence.

June 13, 2014

NobleJohn

The english is correct, but it's 'lot' is a term which is not used much outside of the goods/delivery industry (with the exception of auction lots). There are other ways of expressing the same sentence. In the US 'shipment' seems to be common, maybe more common than 'lot'. 'Batch' might also be appropriate alternative in some cases. e.g. "The shipment of alcohol arrives ..." or "The batch of alcohol arrives ..." or even "The delivery of alcohol arrives ..."

June 13, 2014

antlane

thanks. Here is more common " O pedido de álcool chega..." because lot is very specific.

June 13, 2014

Janpot

Good to know, thanks =)

But you need to rearrange your sentence: Here " O pedido de álcool chega..." is more common, because lot is very specific.

September 24, 2014

rmacheshire

I´d just like to say that in my opinion "lot" as a translation for "lote" is just wrong in this context. "lot" is just not used this way in English. My dictionary suggests "portion", "share", "parcel" or "batch", and only suggests "lot" in the context of an auction.

July 15, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

This makes sense when you work in a drugstore, and your alcohol supply is running low.

Then you call the suppliers for a batch of alcohol.

October 13, 2013

todji

Batch is more common, but the word 'lot' can be used as a synonym. 'I'll buy the whole lot' as one example. Or 'The crying of lot 49' for another,

April 6, 2014

splondike

I'm not sure what a "lot of alcohol" is when used in this context.

February 6, 2013

erudis
February 6, 2013

polycrackr

This is way too specific for people who don't work in shipping. Maybe "shipment" should be used.

May 25, 2013

quadrivium

batch in place of lot sounds more natural to me

March 27, 2013

Torcoclown

I don't think they are quite interchangeable. I brew a batch of beer and then ship it in lots. This batch may be 20 lots or more. Batch also gives the impression that it is not yet packaged.

February 21, 2014

barbaratorrance

what is an alcohol lot it is not English

March 14, 2014

barbaratorrance

what is an alcohol lot it is not English

March 14, 2014

todji

This sentence gives new meaning to 'the waters of march'. Os alcools de marcos?

April 6, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.