1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O lote de álcool chega em ma…

"O lote de álcool chega em março."

Translation:The lot of alcohol arrives in March.

February 6, 2013

16 Comments


krausek

THe question isn't so much what the "correct" English term would be - since most of us speak English and are learning Portuguese the question should be "is this a "normal" or "typical" sentence in Portuguese?" And the secondary question - one Duolingo really really really needs to work on - is "is this the vocabulary and grammar that will be useful to a beginning learner of the language?" (Can you tell I'm a language professor?!) The answer in the latter case is definitely "no" and I have no idea about the first!


antlane

it is a typical sentence in Portuguese. And I must know if it is the correct English the duo sentence.


NobleJohn

The english is correct, but it's 'lot' is a term which is not used much outside of the goods/delivery industry (with the exception of auction lots). There are other ways of expressing the same sentence. In the US 'shipment' seems to be common, maybe more common than 'lot'. 'Batch' might also be appropriate alternative in some cases. e.g. "The shipment of alcohol arrives ..." or "The batch of alcohol arrives ..." or even "The delivery of alcohol arrives ..."


antlane

thanks. Here is more common " O pedido de álcool chega..." because lot is very specific.


Janpot

Good to know, thanks =)

But you need to rearrange your sentence: Here " O pedido de álcool chega..." is more common, because lot is very specific.


rmacheshire

I´d just like to say that in my opinion "lot" as a translation for "lote" is just wrong in this context. "lot" is just not used this way in English. My dictionary suggests "portion", "share", "parcel" or "batch", and only suggests "lot" in the context of an auction.


Danmoller

This makes sense when you work in a drugstore, and your alcohol supply is running low.

Then you call the suppliers for a batch of alcohol.


todji

Batch is more common, but the word 'lot' can be used as a synonym. 'I'll buy the whole lot' as one example. Or 'The crying of lot 49' for another,


splondike

I'm not sure what a "lot of alcohol" is when used in this context.


polycrackr

This is way too specific for people who don't work in shipping. Maybe "shipment" should be used.


quadrivium

batch in place of lot sounds more natural to me


Torcoclown

I don't think they are quite interchangeable. I brew a batch of beer and then ship it in lots. This batch may be 20 lots or more. Batch also gives the impression that it is not yet packaged.


barbaratorrance

what is an alcohol lot it is not English


barbaratorrance

what is an alcohol lot it is not English


todji

This sentence gives new meaning to 'the waters of march'. Os alcools de marcos?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.