"Is the book thick or thin?"

Translation:הספר עבה או צר?

September 18, 2016

9 Comments


dani02il

thin in hebrew is דק.

צר in english is narrow

September 18, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Agree, should be reported

September 18, 2016

dani02il

I did report it. ;)

September 18, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Excellent, well done

September 18, 2016

DanFendel

I put "?הספר הוא עבה או צר’ which was accepted. But in various other examples, I have omitted the הוא, had it labeled incorrect, and been told in discussion that it is essential. Why not here?

October 12, 2016

NaftaliFri1

That צר was reported. Hopefully will be removed as an option.

It really depends regarding the הוא . Ask in each place.

October 12, 2016

Mazzorano

Hello everybody, this sentence was recently removed. It is possible it will pop up again, it's a known DL bug, just ignore it.

October 12, 2016

JanuszWoro3

Thick should be translated as עב (ms) instead of עבה (fs), to match ספר and הוא, right?

December 27, 2016

NaftaliFri1

It's עבה for masculine items too. The difference is in the vowel.

December 27, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.