1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Is the book thick or thin?"

"Is the book thick or thin?"

Translation:הספר עבה או צר?

September 18, 2016

9 Comments


dani02il

thin in hebrew is דק.

צר in english is narrow


NaftaliFri1

Agree, should be reported


dani02il

I did report it. ;)


NaftaliFri1

Excellent, well done


DanFendel

I put "?הספר הוא עבה או צר’ which was accepted. But in various other examples, I have omitted the הוא, had it labeled incorrect, and been told in discussion that it is essential. Why not here?


NaftaliFri1

That צר was reported. Hopefully will be removed as an option.

It really depends regarding the הוא . Ask in each place.


Mazzorano

Hello everybody, this sentence was recently removed. It is possible it will pop up again, it's a known DL bug, just ignore it.


JanuszWoro3

Thick should be translated as עב (ms) instead of עבה (fs), to match ספר and הוא, right?


NaftaliFri1

It's עבה for masculine items too. The difference is in the vowel.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.