"Το παλιό κατοικίδιο μου ήταν ένα χάμστερ."

Translation:My old pet was a hamster.

September 18, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ma1410

Could someone please tell me if it'd be correct to say "το παλιό μου κατοικίδιο..." What's the difference between putting the possessive pronoun before the noun and after it?


troll1995

If you put the possessive pronoun after the adjective, you emphasize the adjective. If you put it after the noun, you emphasize the noun. For example when you say το παλιό κατοικίδιο μου, you emphasize it was your pet. If you say το παλιό μου κατοικίδιο you emphasize that it was your old, previous pet.


ma1410

That's the most helpful answer I've ever received from a troll! Thank you


troll1995

I am the troll godmother... XD


Jezza11

Lovely clear answer. Thanks.


fionagirl6

Can "παλιός" also mean "former"?


Dimitra956826

Well, in some contexts, yes. But I would use the word πρώην for former. Much more accurate. ^.^

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.