1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το παλιό κατοικίδιο μου ήταν…

"Το παλιό κατοικίδιο μου ήταν ένα χάμστερ."

Translation:My old pet was a hamster.

September 18, 2016

14 Comments


ma1410

Could someone please tell me if it'd be correct to say "το παλιό μου κατοικίδιο..." What's the difference between putting the possessive pronoun before the noun and after it?


troll1995
Mod

If you put the possessive pronoun after the adjective, you emphasize the adjective. If you put it after the noun, you emphasize the noun. For example when you say το παλιό κατοικίδιο μου, you emphasize it was your pet. If you say το παλιό μου κατοικίδιο you emphasize that it was your old, previous pet.


ma1410

That's the most helpful answer I've ever received from a troll! Thank you


troll1995
Mod

I am the troll godmother... XD


Jezza11

Lovely clear answer. Thanks.


fionagirl6

Can "παλιός" also mean "former"?


Dimitra956826

Well, in some contexts, yes. But I would use the word πρώην for former. Much more accurate. ^.^


nicholas263877

Καλό θα ήταν να δεχόταν τον σωστό τονισμό: "το κατοικίδιό μου" και να μην σε διορθώνει με το να γράφει "το κατοικίδιο μου"


Taniathasta

Συμφωνώ με τον ''nicholas 263877''


zj9EQDsS

Not to mention what happened to that poor pet ...


KeithMcKay3

Drat! My phone decided to change a word to an emoji and I was too quick to submit the answer, so I got: My old pet was a


KeithMcKay3

Oh dear, it seems that emoji do not work on the forum, now I look silly :-/

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.