"Το παλιό κατοικίδιο μου ήταν ένα χάμστερ."

Translation:My old pet was a hamster.

September 18, 2016

10 Comments


JustusRobi3

"My former pet was a hamster." should be accepted on the grounds that it's quite likely that someone would use such wording; namely it would likely refer to one's previous pet, as opposed to the current one.

December 26, 2018

ma1410

Could someone please tell me if it'd be correct to say "το παλιό μου κατοικίδιο..." What's the difference between putting the possessive pronoun before the noun and after it?

September 18, 2016

troll1995

If you put the possessive pronoun after the adjective, you emphasize the adjective. If you put it after the noun, you emphasize the noun. For example when you say το παλιό κατοικίδιο μου, you emphasize it was your pet. If you say το παλιό μου κατοικίδιο you emphasize that it was your old, previous pet.

September 18, 2016

ma1410

That's the most helpful answer I've ever received from a troll! Thank you

September 18, 2016

troll1995

I am the troll godmother... XD

September 18, 2016

ureibosatsu

As I understand, παλιό also means 'last,' like 'last year.' So why couldn't this be 'My last pet was a hamster?'

February 5, 2019

fionagirl6

Can "παλιός" also mean "former"?

January 14, 2018

Dimitra956826

Well, in some contexts, yes. But I would use the word πρώην for former. Much more accurate. ^.^

January 14, 2018

nicholas263877

Καλό θα ήταν να δεχόταν τον σωστό τονισμό: "το κατοικίδιό μου" και να μην σε διορθώνει με το να γράφει "το κατοικίδιο μου"

February 25, 2018

Taniathasta

Συμφωνώ με τον ''nicholas 263877''

April 5, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.