1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "At this time"

"At this time"

Translation:Αυτή η περίοδος

September 18, 2016

30 Comments


EfrossyniE

time=ώρα, periode=περίοδος


Walt1965

'σ'αυτή την ώρα' is marked wrong. Why? It´s a better translation than ´περίοδος' here.


Hank_Williams_Sr

How come does "At this time" make sense? Can you give me any examples of using this phrase


AndreaMich.

Can not it be Αυτός ο χρόνος ?


G.Georgopoulos

This sentence is weird in general, so don't spend too much time on trying to think of alternative translations :/


Maia_TheOne

I think αυτός ο χρόνος = this time. And σε αυτός ο χρόνος = at this time.


Jon345104

Αυτή τη φορά was marked right which is better translation


greenguist

Αυτή τη φορά is not a correct translation of At this time; it just means This time.

Example uses: Αυτή τη φορά θα σκοράρω! (This time I'll score!) Αλλά αυτή τη φορά πες το δυνατά. (But this time say it loudly.)

Duo's translation for At this time is also wrong, as someone else pointed out (as it is not in accusative case). Αυτή η περίοδος, if ever said like that, would mean something like These times or this period/era, e.g. Αυτή η περίοδος είναι δύσκολη για τη χώρα μας - These are difficult times (or: This is a difficult period) for our country.


Suzanne1234567

σ'αυτήν την ώρα


G.Georgopoulos

That's wrong, but one can say "Αυτήν την ώρα".


alun35498

Thank you. That is helpful


alun35498

Was not, Αυτη η ωρα, marked as correct in an earlier exercise?


G.Georgopoulos

"Αυτήν την ώρα".


Maia_TheOne

would "Αυτήν την ώρα" not mean: this time and not AT this time?


sutozsombor

Is Σε αυτόν τον καιρό possible?


G.Georgopoulos

Αυτόν τον καιρό ≈ These days (In the sense of "lately")


Mattess

At this time from grammatical point of view is accusative therefore it should be αυτήν την περίοδο, not αυτή η περίοδος


charnfield

I ,too, would like to know why ''αυτήν η περίοδος'' is not in the accusative case like the other expressions.


Vivliothykarios

I expected "αυτή την στιγμή" or "αυτή τη στιγμή" would serve here. But no, everything turned red on me. Wouldn't this be a very normal translation here?


kli63

At this time can mean several things in english ..... Including now


Bob148900

I wrote: αυτή τη στιγμή Why is that not possible?


jaye16

"στιγμή" in Greek is "at this moment/minute".


Yoryos1

Καλησπέρα. Γιατί είναι λάθος η μετάφραση «αυτή την περίοδο»;


jaye16

Ναι, σας ευχαριστούμε, έχει προστεθεί στις σωστές μεταφράσεις.


Yoryos1

χαρά μου που βοήθησα


Alex935416

Surely we inpolite greeks would just say Twpa (dora)?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.