1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Przyniosłem ci śniadanie."

"Przyniosłem ci śniadanie."

Translation:I brought you breakfast.

September 18, 2016

8 Comments


antifaj

what is the verb?


Henryk7

"I brought the breakfast for you." is wrong?


Jellei

That's "Przyniosłem/am śniadanie dla ciebie", but we started adding similar constructions somewhere else, so added as well.


Henryk7

thanks for your reply


mckara

Why not, 'I brought breakfast to you'?


Jellei

A bit different but close enough, added.


MaksymMitu

Bought means Kupiłem Przyniosłem is I brought

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.