"The apple and the pineapple."

Translation:Το μήλο και ο ανανάς.

September 18, 2016

11 Comments


prastibria

When do I use 'To' as opposed to 'o', - or all the other forms of 'the' and 'a'? Is there a general rule for which to use where? For example, in "Η γυναίκα και το κορίτσι" there are two forms of 'the'. Does 'το' only go in the middle of a sentence?

September 20, 2016

The_iCONer

It is the grammatical gender that we have to worry about, so that all depends on the noun being addressed.

November 8, 2017

Verbenaceae

Will you eventually build this course so that we can use the Latin alphabet and answer this question with: "to milo kai o ananas"?

Or will we always have to switch to the Greek alphabet to do this course?

I ask because the English/Russian Duolingo course can be done using only the Latin alphabet and this is very convenient for me.

November 6, 2016

jaye16
Mod

You can use the Greeklish alphabet as shown in the Forum here for most of the course. We are awaiting Duo authorization to continue. But getting the Greek alphabet keyboard is very easy and you'll find that in the comments on the Forum as well and you'll have the advantage of doing the authentic Greek.

November 7, 2016

Verbenaceae

Thank you! I don't think I have the patience to keep switching keyboards from Latin to Greek. It would be much better for me if I could do the course using only the Latin alphabet. I hope you can develop this possibility.

November 7, 2016

NezihD

Which is the greek-english dictionary which shows greek noun genders?

September 18, 2016

jaye16
Mod

All those in this link. There are seven dictionaries here: http://www.lexilogos.com/english/greek_dictionary.htm

The most complete is WordReference, however, it shows genders etc in Greek. No worry, just double click here:

Σύνθετοι τύποι: English Greek

grammar n (of a language).......... γραμματική --->ουσ θηλ<--- to get a whole page Eng. Greek equivalents.

ουσ θηλ noun feminine

September 18, 2016

kskdtr

how do you put the accents on the letters... I switched to the greek keyboard, but I can't find η and ν with the accents

February 23, 2017

troll1995

Press the semicolon key and then the letter you want to accent. ν cannot be accented as its a consonant.

February 23, 2017

mike224065

Why is a pineapple masculine?

January 23, 2019

jaye16
Mod

The genders do not refer to the actual person or thing. They are just grammatical terms.

So, in Greek a "pineapple" can be masculine, an a "chair" is feminine but a "boy" is neuter.

Sometimes they are logical but basically you just need to learn the gender of each word. You'll find this in other languages as well.

If you can access the Tips& notes found on the web for each skill...just look for the lightbulb image you'll find a lot of help for each lesson.

January 23, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.