"το γράμμα ψι"

Translation:The letter psee

September 18, 2016

17 Comments


Jezza54195

Interesting. In Greek every letter evidently has its own separate name, of up to three syllables. In English our letters hardly have names, we just use the letter itself spoken with a conventional vowel sound. (For M, we always say "em", not "am" or "om" or "mee"). I wonder why do we say "bee" like beta rather than "eb", but "ef" rather than "fee" like φ? I suppose our biggest anomolies are "aitch" for which there is no direct Greek equivalent ( it used to be just a breathing), and "Double-U", which just seems a late addition to the alphabet. We have even split up two letters into alternative versions, I/J and U/V

September 18, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, the alphabet even though very basic has many interesting features in all languages. The English alphabet names are a stumbling block for young students. And double U is a good example because it neither looks like nor sounds like what it is. :-))

September 18, 2016

SpiralStat

Fun fact about the double-u thing: in French, it is called a double-v, because it looks like two v's next to each other (w vs vv look alike.) And it is also pronounced like a v in some languages, ex. German or Polish.

Maybe w/double-u got its weird name from that? Sometimes, depending on how you might write it, it would look like two u's.

November 23, 2016

rpgmancer

How do I know when it wants ψ and when it wants ψι

August 5, 2018

robert672165

As a learner, my advice is to use the word bank for these alphabet lessons. Otherwise, report it anytime when your answer isn't accepted. (There's a button for "report", and it usually allows you to say "my answer should have been accepted).

August 9, 2018

sablknight

I got a typo in a previous exercise in this single practice for typing "το γράμμα πι" when it wanted "π" instead, and now this one called "ψ" a typo. It's impossible to tell when the "Type what you hear" questions want just the letter or the name of the letter.

May 27, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Sorry about that. The grading of the translations is done by computer. Sometimes it seems to get confused in this skill. We've had fewer such issues in the rest of the skills so please be patient and go on. Thanks for letting us knonw about this.

May 27, 2018

Cathy612544

I think that the only typo is capitalizing?

July 28, 2018

William835200

So, I heard and translated ζι and got this one correct even though it gave mw the translation psee. Ζι does not equal ψι, or does it? Does anyone have any thoughts about this, or is it just a glitch in the software? Thanks

March 18, 2019

jaye16
Mod

If you check out this link:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22040507

you'll get a good overview of the Greek alphabet and what it sounds like. And no...Zi does not equal ψι.

If there is a glitch you can report it here...

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-

March 18, 2019

William835200

Thank you, Jaye. I do realize that I misheard. I can clearly hear the psi sound. I just don't understand why it marked it correct when clearly ζ is not ψ.

The reason I asked is because I am new to Greek and I didn't want to ignorantly call this a glitch if there is some deeper rule at play here that I am unaware of.

If no one else has anything to say regarding this, I will report it as a glitch.

March 18, 2019

jaye16
Mod

Then I'd say to let it go for now and go on to the other skills. I think you'll find them more interesting and less troublesome. If you do encounter anything let us know and try to send a screenshot.

Best wishes for happy learning.

March 18, 2019

Babouille_bern

I am wrong because i wrote THE instead of The...

April 18, 2019

jaye16
Mod

NO, Duo never marks exercises wrong due to incorrect capitals, nor punctuation, nor missing or misplaced accents. There might have been an error in your sentences or there might be a bug. Please send a screenshot so we can see what happened.

April 18, 2019

Babouille_bern

I'm sorry but i don't have any screenshot, i will try to send you a screenshot of the same type of error with another letter

Ps: excuse me for my english i'm not a native speaker

April 18, 2019

jaye16
Mod

No, problem, you're English is fine and we are here to help you.

April 18, 2019

Babouille_bern

Unfortunately, i didn't round any other error of this type, i guess that i was unlucky. Next time i round an error i will show a screenshot in thé discussion. Btw, it was nice toi talk tout you and thank you for helping us with pour little struggles

April 18, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.