1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Twelve study hours per day i…

"Twelve study hours per day is too much."

Translation:שתיים עשרה שעות לימוד ביום זה יותר מדי.

September 18, 2016

7 Comments


JMjoQk

Shouldn't that be "שתים" because the vowel is "e", not "ayi"?


IngeborgHa14

In the number twelve שְׁתַּ֫יִם is shortend to שְׁתֵּים, where the Jodh is only a mater lectionis for the Tzere, not longer a consonant. Therefore you can write in the full spelling too only one Jodh.


ShimonJaco

Need that #1 place on the leaderboard


Steven768876

Why is it לימוד and not למידה?


IngeborgHa14

Well, לְמִידָה and לִמּוּד mean mostly the same thing, being action nouns of לָמַד learn and לִמֵּד teach, after לִמּוּד shifted in meaning to studying, learning.


Steven768876

Thank you IngeborgHa14.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.