"Twelve study hours per day is too much."

Translation:שתיים עשרה שעות לימוד ביום זה יותר מדי.

September 18, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JMjoQk

Shouldn't that be "שתים" because the vowel is "e", not "ayi"?


IngeborgHa14

In the number twelve שְׁתַּ֫יִם is shortend to שְׁתֵּים, where the Jodh is only a mater lectionis for the Tzere, not longer a consonant. Therefore you can write in the full spelling too only one Jodh.


ShimonJaco

Need that #1 place on the leaderboard


DL-Trolls

:D

I know, I know! Some crazy guys out there!


Steven768876

Why is it לימוד and not למידה?


IngeborgHa14

Well, לְמִידָה and לִמּוּד mean mostly the same thing, being action nouns of לָמַד learn and לִמֵּד teach, after לִמּוּד shifted in meaning to studying, learning.


Steven768876

Thank you IngeborgHa14.


DL-Trolls

Fantastic analysis, Ingeborg! So, how do you say "teaching" (the verbal noun)?


IngeborgHa14

Well, how about the Hiph'il הוֹרָה teach, instruct (root ירה), whose verbal noun is הוֹרָאָה teaching, instruction, pedagogy?


VivekRaman7

Why is היא not acceptable here instead of זה

שתיים עשרה שעות לימוד ביום היא יותר מדי


IngeborgHa14

Well, שָׁעוֹת hours is plural, and the copula הוּא must agree in number and gender.


JeromeBerg4

how does זה agree in number and gender with "hours"?


IngeborgHa14

Well, it does not. In sentences like a X is (by definition) a Y, זֶה tends to be uninflected: הֵרָיוֹן יֶה לֹא מַחֲלָה pregnancy is not a disease or דִּבּוּרִים זֶה לֹא מַעֲשׂוֹת words are not deeds. The rules for the copula הִיא are different.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.