"ללהקה יש ארבעה מתופפים."

Translation:The band has four drummers.

September 18, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nadavsoreq

Well, this sounds like a bit too much, doesn't it?


xerostomus

לַלַּהֲקָה יֵשׁ אַרְבָּעָה מְתוֹפְפִים אֲבָל רַק תּוֹף אֶחָד, אָז הֵם נִשְׁאָרִים בַּתּוֹר...


flootzavut

Unless it's Kodo ;)


TeribleT

La'lehaka yesh arba'a metofefim.


JeromeBerg4

I dont understand the pronunciation of the ל with a patach under it. Should it not be as in "lamb" not as in "letter" or "lay"


Theresa754142

Pronouncing a patach as in “lamb” is a feature of Yemenite Hebrew, a minority among Jewish speakers. See the “distinguishing features” part of the Wikipedia Yemenite Hebrew article. https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yemenite_Hebrew


Carlahna

And one tambourinist. No singers though.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.