"The cup"

Translation:La tazza

February 6, 2013

7 Comments


andrewduo

Is there any distinction over when tazza or bicchiere would be used?

February 6, 2013

SRB09

I have always known tazza to mean cup and bicchiere to mean glass.

February 6, 2013

andrewduo

Grazie

February 9, 2013

TheGandalf

Grazie from me as well. :)

April 2, 2013

Iustitia93

Isn't "il bicchiere" means the glass also?

June 26, 2013

pureblue30

Yes DL has got this wrong - La tazza is the cup!

July 16, 2013

loganflatt

la coppa also worked

August 1, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.