"Lelépek a földre."

Translation:I step down on the ground.

September 18, 2016

8 Comments


SedatKlc

i dont really understand this. sometimes we have to say to the ground sometimes onto the ground

September 18, 2016

Tamara207217

I think onto should have been accepted, try reporting it

October 28, 2017

GerSzej

Same question. The last sentence with a foldre, "onto" was rejected. This one "on" was rejected. Do we have to guess?

September 19, 2016

DoktorVirag

I had the same problem. With the previous sentence I said "onto the ground" but it wanted "to the ground". Having learned my lesson from the previous sentence, I used "to the ground" this time only to discover it wanted "onto the ground". So the answer to your question is yes, we have to guess. Eventually they will probably accept both answers. I think its difficult even for native English speakers to anticipate every possible translation that should be accepted. But with time, it will get sorted out.

September 28, 2016

JBHayven

Can it carry an idiomatic meaning ("I am starting to be sensible")?

September 30, 2017

Tamara207217

not really, it's just an example sentence. If someone is sensible and practical, they may say that he "két lábbal áll a földön" - "he stands with both feet on the ground"

October 28, 2017

Tamara207217

I don't think this is a good use of "lelépni". While th8s verb literally means "to step down", it usually is used informally as "to flee" or "to leave without notice". The sentence would sound a lot more natural if it was "a földre lépek". Not the exact same meaning, but I can't really think of a situation where you would rather say it this way.

October 28, 2017

Denizfru

Szerintem mindkét jelentés helyes. Lelépek pl egy magasabb helyről (létráról, székről stb. /ritkán tesszük persze hozzá, hogy a földre/ 'Vigyázz, lelépek!" = Ne legyél láb alatt, mert éppen lelépek a földre) és lelépek valahonnan (átvitt értelem).

December 27, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.