"שום דבר לא עוזר."

Translation:Nothing helps.

September 18, 2016

18 Comments


ErranZimmermann

Is לא necessary for this sentence? Can it be omitted and mean the same?

September 18, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Hebrew uses double negative, unlike English.

September 18, 2016

7azaqEl

It seems from the first few examples that I was given, that שום can be either positive or negative, depending on context. (I first heard the word in a Hebrew song I heard which used the line "אני שום דבר"). Is that correct?

November 27, 2016

NaftaliFri1

That translates to "I am nothing"

November 27, 2016

Hsn626796

Since Hebrew uses double negative, shouldn't "I am nothing" be אני לא שום דבר ? Otherwise, why isn't there a double negative in this line?

January 13, 2017

Avishai993062

No because it would "I am not nothing". I would say that in our sentence שום דבר is the subject so thats why we use לא

March 11, 2018

potatohead7

It is necessary to negate the verb.

September 18, 2016

Hsn626796

Can it be לא עוזר שום דבר ?

January 13, 2017

NaftaliFri1

It can.

January 17, 2017

Shlomo175725

yes

July 11, 2017

AnCatDubh

ליכוד לאומי, נסיתם?

(Mildly obscene line near the beginning. Also, lemme know if you recognise the tune)

November 8, 2016

AnCatDubh

(For those not aware: the song is from ניקוי ראש Nikui Rosh, lit. ‘head cleaning’, Israel’s second ever satire show on TV. It was extremely influential, to the point people avoided planning events like weddings and bar mitzva celebrations when it was airing lest people didn’t come. Some of the actors on the show later became celebrated veteran actors. The song parodied in the middle is this jingle, advertising a brand of soaps, whose tune became so iconic every future ad for that brand has used a variation or a snippet thereof.)

November 8, 2016

killerman64

nothing isn't helping? ...should be right yes?

November 29, 2017

Hannah649004

That isn't correct English.

February 3, 2018

Matt22228

לא with שום= nothing שום= any

July 23, 2018

TeribleTeri

thank you thank you! That makes much more sense.

August 24, 2018

GabrielEst556

So שום can be either garlic? I know that שום דבר is nothing. Is it like the word ביצה that can be egg such as swamp depending on context?

March 30, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Well, these two homophones are not related. As is shown by Aramaic תּוּמָא garlic, this word had a proto-semitic [θ] like in thief, but שׁוּם is a secondary form of שֵׁם name, whose [ʃ] like in ship is original. By the way, בִּצָּה [bitsa] swamp and בֵּיצָה [be(y)tsa] egg sound different.

April 4, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.