1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "שום דבר לא עוזר."

"שום דבר לא עוזר."

Translation:Nothing helps.

September 18, 2016

21 Comments


ErranZimmermann

Is לא necessary for this sentence? Can it be omitted and mean the same?


NaftaliFri1

Hebrew uses double negative, unlike English.


7azaqEl

It seems from the first few examples that I was given, that שום can be either positive or negative, depending on context. (I first heard the word in a Hebrew song I heard which used the line "אני שום דבר"). Is that correct?


NaftaliFri1

That translates to "I am nothing"


Hsn626796

Since Hebrew uses double negative, shouldn't "I am nothing" be אני לא שום דבר ? Otherwise, why isn't there a double negative in this line?


Avishai993062

No because it would "I am not nothing". I would say that in our sentence שום דבר is the subject so thats why we use לא


potatohead7

It is necessary to negate the verb.


Matt22228

לא with שום= nothing שום= any


TeribleT

thank you thank you! That makes much more sense.


Hsn626796

Can it be לא עוזר שום דבר ?


AnCatDubh

ליכוד לאומי, נסיתם?

(Mildly obscene line near the beginning. Also, lemme know if you recognise the tune)


AnCatDubh

(For those not aware: the song is from ניקוי ראש Nikui Rosh, lit. ‘head cleaning’, Israel’s second ever satire show on TV. It was extremely influential, to the point people avoided planning events like weddings and bar mitzva celebrations when it was airing lest people didn’t come. Some of the actors on the show later became celebrated veteran actors. The song parodied in the middle is this jingle, advertising a brand of soaps, whose tune became so iconic every future ad for that brand has used a variation or a snippet thereof.)


killerman64

nothing isn't helping? ...should be right yes?


Hannah649004

That isn't correct English.


EdvntL

There are contexts where "nothing isn't helping" would be correct -- but certainly not as a translation for the sentence used here.


Anthony284666

1-800-273-8255 Song The new song is named after the Lifeline's national phone number and encourages individuals in crisis to reach out. NEW YORK, N.Y. (April 28, 2017) – Today, Def Jam artist Logic released his single “1-800-273-8255” ahead of his upcoming a


Malo665m3ntalbr

So שום can be either garlic? I know that שום דבר is nothing. Is it like the word ביצה that can be egg such as swamp depending on context?


IngeborgHa14

Well, these two homophones are not related. As is shown by Aramaic תּוּמָא garlic, this word had a proto-semitic [θ] like in thief, but שׁוּם is a secondary form of שֵׁם name, whose [ʃ] like in ship is original. By the way, בִּצָּה [bitsa] swamp and בֵּיצָה [be(y)tsa] egg sound different.


Anthony284666

Youre mustache look stupid boom

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.