"Οι άντρες είναι δικοί μας."

Translation:The men are ours.

September 18, 2016

23 Comments


Clare490927

They are our men - not acceptable?

September 18, 2016

_Dimitris_

"They are our men" would be "Αυτοί είναι οι άντρες μας"

September 25, 2016

jaye16

Yes, exactly, however, we are also accepting "They are our men" as an alternative.

September 25, 2016

Clare490927

You are all my guys! Thank you So much! I am learning a lot and really having fun.

September 25, 2016

jaye16

The two greatest ideas I'd every want to hear on Duo: "learning and having fun." Thank you so much.

September 25, 2016

jaye16

Thank you, Clare, I like that, yes, it's correct. It could be the rally cry of a nation . Shall add it to the incubator.

September 18, 2016

Clare490927

Thank you jaye16, but do be careful what you incubate!
ήταν άντρες μας - και τώρα απλά σιωπηλή ψυχές.
They were our men - and now just silent souls

September 20, 2016

jaye16

That's sound advice and from one language to another things can get rather confused and misinterpreted. So, all your feedback helps. Many thanks.

September 20, 2016

Panosbcn

don't forget you would need to change the conjugation of the adjective.

*σιωπηλές ψυχές

September 23, 2016

Clare490927

Thankyou - you have really made me THINK. I haven't got to adjectives yet but I think they possibly change according to 'cases' as opposed to conjugations, which I think refers to verbs only

September 25, 2016

Panosbcn

sorry, my parts of speech in English aren't the best but I'm glad you still understood me. Hope I didn't confuse you! :)

September 25, 2016

ShaneNT

Is άνδρες not the same as άντρες in this sentence? I thought they were interchangeable spelling variations.

April 13, 2017

jaye16

Yes, they are the same and should be accepted only some areas of duo won't accept them it's a kind of glitch. Was this on the web or Android and where was it :Strengthen skills, etc?

April 14, 2017

ShaneNT

On Android, strengthen skills.

April 17, 2017

KadenJones13

Wouldn't it be "είσαι" for "are" instead of "είναι"?

September 20, 2017

jaye16

I am= είμαι, you are=είσαι, he/she/it =είναι, we are =είμαστε, you are= είσαστε, they are= είναι (αυτοί είναι)

So here it needs to be είναι. They are.

September 22, 2017

Sofia357652

Why is it δικοι?

April 29, 2018

jaye16

"δικοί" is the masculine plural. If you are on the web you can check the Tips & notes found on the home page...look for the light bulb. Otherwise, try here. Actually, this is a very good site you should bookmark.

April 29, 2018

AJ72T

Thanks for that link. I'll explore it later.

June 15, 2018

Geek496749

I don't understand "δικοί" does it make "our" into "ours"?

November 8, 2018

Lela6669

Can 'men' be replaced by 'husbands' like 'women' with 'wives'?

July 18, 2019

jaye16

That's right.

July 18, 2019

troll1995

Only if followed by a possesive. Otherwise, it's men/women only.

July 19, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.