1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Οι άντρες είναι δικοί μας."

"Οι άντρες είναι δικοί μας."

Translation:The men are ours.

September 18, 2016

32 Comments


ShaneNT

Is άνδρες not the same as άντρες in this sentence? I thought they were interchangeable spelling variations.


jaye16
Mod

Yes, they are the same and should be accepted only some areas of duo won't accept them it's a kind of glitch. Was this on the web or Android and where was it :Strengthen skills, etc?


ShaneNT

On Android, strengthen skills.


Clare490927

They are our men - not acceptable?


_Dimitris_

"They are our men" would be "Αυτοί είναι οι άντρες μας"


jaye16
Mod

Yes, exactly, however, we are also accepting "They are our men" as an alternative.


Clare490927

You are all my guys! Thank you So much! I am learning a lot and really having fun.


jaye16
Mod

The two greatest ideas I'd every want to hear on Duo: "learning and having fun." Thank you so much.


jaye16
Mod

Thank you, Clare, I like that, yes, it's correct. It could be the rally cry of a nation . Shall add it to the incubator.


Clare490927

Thank you jaye16, but do be careful what you incubate!
ήταν άντρες μας - και τώρα απλά σιωπηλή ψυχές.
They were our men - and now just silent souls


jaye16
Mod

That's sound advice and from one language to another things can get rather confused and misinterpreted. So, all your feedback helps. Many thanks.


Panosbcn

don't forget you would need to change the conjugation of the adjective.

*σιωπηλές ψυχές


Clare490927

Thankyou - you have really made me THINK. I haven't got to adjectives yet but I think they possibly change according to 'cases' as opposed to conjugations, which I think refers to verbs only


Panosbcn

sorry, my parts of speech in English aren't the best but I'm glad you still understood me. Hope I didn't confuse you! :)


PaulWaulker19

Wouldn't it be "είσαι" for "are" instead of "είναι"?


jaye16
Mod

I am= είμαι, you are=είσαι, he/she/it =είναι, we are =είμαστε, you are= είσαστε, they are= είναι (αυτοί είναι)

So here it needs to be είναι. They are.


Sofia357652

Why is it δικοι?


jaye16
Mod

"δικοί" is the masculine plural. If you are on the web you can check the Tips & notes found on the home page...look for the light bulb. Otherwise, try here. Actually, this is a very good site you should bookmark.


AJ72T

Thanks for that link. I'll explore it later.


Geek496749

I don't understand "δικοί" does it make "our" into "ours"?


Lela6669

Can 'men' be replaced by 'husbands' like 'women' with 'wives'?


troll1995
Mod

Only if followed by a possesive. Otherwise, it's men/women only.


jaye16
Mod

That's right.


Triforceof1

Why "δικοί" and not "δική"?


deolvera

Can this be translated as "The men belong to us"?


jaye16
Mod

That doesn't translate what the Greek says which is simply "are ours". We might think of it as "belonging" but as a true translation only "are" is possible.

"The men belong to us." is "Οι άντρες ανήκουν σε εμάς.


PauloMuffato

But, if I want to say ourselves instead of ours, how would it be?


D_..
Mod

    'The men are ourselves'? (Is that correct grammatically, I'm not sure.) It would be Οι άνδρες είμαστε εμείς.


jaye16
    Mod

    I'm trying to imagine where we would use that in either language.

    "There are men working on this project."

    "Really who are those men?

    "The men are ourselves.".

    It seems so odd but not incorrect that I can't understand where it would be used.


vale_221096

    Can "άντρες" here mean "husbands"? Or is there another word for "husband"?


jaye16
    Mod

    Yes, it can also mean "husbands". There is also "o σύζυγος"

    For woman/wife we use "η γηναίκα" or "η σύζυγος".


Williamlegal

    Are our own what? I didn't realize the utility of this phrase in a real situation.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.