"Οι άντρες είναι δικοί μας."

Translation:The men are ours.

9/18/2016, 1:32:03 PM

22 Comments


Clare490927

They are our men - not acceptable?

9/18/2016, 1:32:03 PM

_Dimitris_

"They are our men" would be "Αυτοί είναι οι άντρες μας"

9/25/2016, 9:53:20 AM

jaye16
Mod

Yes, exactly, however, we are also accepting "They are our men" as an alternative.

9/25/2016, 12:46:34 PM

Clare490927

You are all my guys! Thank you So much! I am learning a lot and really having fun.

9/25/2016, 1:15:28 PM

jaye16
Mod

The two greatest ideas I'd every want to hear on Duo: "learning and having fun." Thank you so much.

9/25/2016, 2:30:45 PM

jaye16
Mod

Thank you, Clare, I like that, yes, it's correct. It could be the rally cry of a nation . Shall add it to the incubator.

9/18/2016, 1:59:42 PM

Clare490927

Thank you jaye16, but do be careful what you incubate!
ήταν άντρες μας - και τώρα απλά σιωπηλή ψυχές.
They were our men - and now just silent souls

9/20/2016, 2:48:30 PM

jaye16
Mod

That's sound advice and from one language to another things can get rather confused and misinterpreted. So, all your feedback helps. Many thanks.

9/20/2016, 3:24:01 PM

Panosbcn

don't forget you would need to change the conjugation of the adjective.

*σιωπηλές ψυχές

9/23/2016, 6:07:43 PM

Clare490927

Thankyou - you have really made me THINK. I haven't got to adjectives yet but I think they possibly change according to 'cases' as opposed to conjugations, which I think refers to verbs only

9/25/2016, 1:21:02 PM

Panosbcn

sorry, my parts of speech in English aren't the best but I'm glad you still understood me. Hope I didn't confuse you! :)

9/25/2016, 8:55:55 PM

ShaneNT

Is άνδρες not the same as άντρες in this sentence? I thought they were interchangeable spelling variations.

4/13/2017, 10:57:27 PM

jaye16
Mod

Yes, they are the same and should be accepted only some areas of duo won't accept them it's a kind of glitch. Was this on the web or Android and where was it :Strengthen skills, etc?

4/14/2017, 3:29:25 AM

ShaneNT

On Android, strengthen skills.

4/17/2017, 2:54:39 AM

KadenJones13

Wouldn't it be "είσαι" for "are" instead of "είναι"?

9/20/2017, 8:38:04 PM

jaye16
Mod

I am= είμαι, you are=είσαι, he/she/it =είναι, we are =είμαστε, you are= είσαστε, they are= είναι (αυτοί είναι)

So here it needs to be είναι. They are.

9/22/2017, 2:33:26 PM

Sofia357652

Why is it δικοι?

4/29/2018, 5:26:50 AM

jaye16
Mod

"δικοί" is the masculine plural. If you are on the web you can check the Tips & notes found on the home page...look for the light bulb. Otherwise, try here. Actually, this is a very good site you should bookmark.

4/29/2018, 5:43:44 AM

AJ72T

Thanks for that link. I'll explore it later.

6/15/2018, 5:10:47 PM

Geek496749

I don't understand "δικοί" does it make "our" into "ours"?

11/8/2018, 7:37:14 PM

malsci

Our own men. Should be accepted

11/8/2018, 1:43:07 AM

jaye16
Mod

I'm afraid that doesn't impart all the information given in the Greek sentence. One of the most important parts is contained in the verb "The men are ours".

"Our own men" is just a partial translation and could be used for a variety of ideas..."Our own men were doing the job." "Our own men were absent today."

As this is a learning platform we need to adhere to the ideas being taught to give the student information so they have material to make other sentences and a verb is very important for that.

11/8/2018, 7:00:41 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.