"Οι άντρες είναι δικοί μας."

Translation:The men are ours.

September 18, 2016

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sofia357652

Why is it δικοι?


jaye16

"δικοί" is the masculine plural. If you are on the web you can check the Tips & notes found on the home page...look for the light bulb. Otherwise, try here. Actually, this is a very good site you should bookmark.


Geek496749

I don't understand "δικοί" does it make "our" into "ours"?


alepouditsa_

More or less, it's the difference between
μας = our vs. δικοί μας = ours/our own


dbl_a2

Why "δικοί" and not "δική"?


Clare490927

They are our men - not acceptable?


_Dimitris_

"They are our men" would be "Αυτοί είναι οι άντρες μας"


jaye16

Yes, exactly, however, we are also accepting "They are our men" as an alternative.


Clare490927

You are all my guys! Thank you So much! I am learning a lot and really having fun.


jaye16

The two greatest ideas I'd every want to hear on Duo: "learning and having fun." Thank you so much.


ShaneNT

Is άνδρες not the same as άντρες in this sentence? I thought they were interchangeable spelling variations.


jaye16

Yes, they are the same and should be accepted only some areas of duo won't accept them it's a kind of glitch. Was this on the web or Android and where was it :Strengthen skills, etc?


PaulWaulker19

Wouldn't it be "είσαι" for "are" instead of "είναι"?


jaye16

I am= είμαι, you are=είσαι, he/she/it =είναι, we are =είμαστε, you are= είσαστε, they are= είναι (αυτοί είναι)

So here it needs to be είναι. They are.


Lela6669

Can 'men' be replaced by 'husbands' like 'women' with 'wives'?


troll1995

Only if followed by a possesive. Otherwise, it's men/women only.


jaye16

That's right.


deolvera

Can this be translated as "The men belong to us"?


jaye16

That doesn't translate what the Greek says which is simply "are ours". We might think of it as "belonging" but as a true translation only "are" is possible.

"The men belong to us." is "Οι άντρες ανήκουν σε εμάς.


PauloMuffato

But, if I want to say ourselves instead of ours, how would it be?


D_..

'The men are ourselves'? (Is that correct grammatically, I'm not sure.) It would be Οι άνδρες είμαστε εμείς.


jaye16

I'm trying to imagine where we would use that in either language.

"There are men working on this project."

"Really who are those men?

"The men are ourselves.".

It seems so odd but not incorrect that I can't understand where it would be used.


Williamlegal

Are our own what? I didn't realize the utility of this phrase in a real situation.


Dimitri264320

What's the different between δικι and δικοί?


D_..

I suspect you meant δική as δικι is not a word; δικοί is the masculine plural form of the possessive pronoun δικός/δική/δικό.
Read the tips on the possessive pronouns here https://www.duolingo.com/skill/el/Possessives/tips-and-notes. If you don't have access to the tips, I suggest you stop using the app and switch to the Duolingo desktop version. ;)


Maureen203613

Really hard to hear the difference between δική and δικοί. Like if I think for more than a second it's obviously δικοί to work with the sentence, but thats not what my listening brain typed out


jaye16

"'δική" and "δικοί" sound exactly the same and we don't use them for Listening exercises unless it's clear which is meant. But here you have..."Οι άντρες" and yes it is challenging to remember that if it's a plural subject you need "δικοί".


Kyricas

How do you know if the translation is men or husbands?


jaye16

Only through context. The expression "ο άντρας μου" most often means "husband" and "ή γυναίκα μου" means wife. For this sentence you can't be sure...it could mean "the men in our company, on our team etc"


jaye16

You should bookmark and make it a habit to use these:

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER and EFFECTIVE + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

they will help you:

1.Find the correct translation (Drop Down Hints)

2 find explanations for grammar and vocabulary....(Tips & notes) 3 Show you what to do if your sentence is rejected or you have another problem.

Also, check out the Greek Forum with many more resources…... https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

**Please do not post comments about rejected sentences if you have not first made a REPORT.


Jorje807626

I am hearing είμαι NOT είναι


jaye16

It sounds correct. You can try this link with native Greek speakers.

https://forvo.com/languages/el/


IosifS

I see that some people are using the pronounciation ándras instead of ádras for άντρας. Are both of them correct? Is one of them more popular than the other?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.