1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Your shirt is black."

"Your shirt is black."

Translation:Το πουκάμισό σου είναι μαύρο.

September 18, 2016

15 Comments


Paco_Escipion

Why does Duolingo insist on omiting accents in cases like this? It should be πουκάμισό σου, shouldn't it?


D_..
Mod

Yes, it should. The contributors are aware of this, once they are allowed to edit the (currently locked) Greek sentences they''ll fix this. Please remember that the course is in beta, mistakes and omissions are to be expected during this phase. :) But it's good that you're mentioning it as more users who might not know about this rule will see it.


Atena_Ileana

Which is the rule? It isn't mentioned.


nick330575

The rule is that when you use a possessive word after a word that's accented on the third to last syllable (που-ΚΆ-μι-σο), you have to put another accent on the last syllable as well. (πουκάμισό σου)


GlennaNino1

None of these rules are mentioned in Duolingo.


G.Georgopoulos

Each skill has its own Tips section (web version), you'll find them helpful.


alex_dinu

Why 2 accents? Shouldn't it be πουκάμισο?


Mark241672

The word πουκάμισό is missing from the answers. It currently shows τοπ instead?


theProfMan

I don't understand why both σου and σας are correct. Any help? thanks.


Manuel_Lujan

I think σου is for the singular and σας is for the plural of "you".


NikosPainnessi

That's correct, but something to be aware of is that when Greeks are being polite or cordial (particularly with a stranger) they may say σας instead of σου (even in the singular instance)


Milena555779

"Σού πουκάμισο είναι μαύρο" is not an option? Why?


G.Georgopoulos

Because it's wrong, the possessive article can't be the first word of the sentence.


GlennaNino1

Τι είναι τοπ;

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.