"Η σκηνή μας."

Translation:Our scene.

September 18, 2016

6 Comments


Curious_Dore

Happy to learn a new word, but not sure how it relates to the whole concept of time/ seasons, etc?

June 12, 2018

jaye16

Good question. I guess the original author had some plan but now it's just a sentence without a home.

June 12, 2018

nphx2

Our tent?

September 18, 2016

jaye16

Yes, it should be accepted.

September 18, 2016

KeithAndre18

In English "scene" can also mean a way of life, or a way of living or acting. As in, "hey man, that's not my scene," to say you wouldn't do a certain thing or hang out with a certain group of people. I guess it is slang, and probably originated in the 1960's with the hippie culture. I am wondering if σκηνή is used the same way in Greek?

September 19, 2018

jaye16

While Greek often picks up foreign slang expressions "σκηνή" used in that way is not one of them. But I think you answered your own question. "Scene" was used by the hippies of the 60s. I haven't heard it for ages.

September 19, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.