"I love all animals but snakes."

Translation:אני אוהב את כל החיות חוץ מנחשים.

September 18, 2016

12 Comments


JimCopelan1

Sorry for all the questions, but can someone explain the use of את here? The english does not say "I love all THE animals." Is there just no other way to say it in Hebrew?

June 27, 2018

m8R8aCjO

I have the same question.

July 1, 2018

BenSmart2

Me too. Why is "אני אוהב כל חיות חוץ מנחשים" not accepted since "animals" is indefinite?

July 12, 2018

Eromeon

The problem is not with Hebrew, but English.

This sentence is not indefinite, but "collective" (a word I'm going to use since I don't remember the right linguistic term).

Most languages align collectiveness with definition. But English is odd because it sets them apart and uses that distinction to mark the difference between "all existing X's in the universe" vs. "all the X's of a specific set".

Hebrew and most other languages, on the other hand deal with that ambiguity with some explanation or other resources.

The important thing here is to distinguish between indefiniteness, which marks the unknown or the new items, and "collectiveness" that does mark a perfectly known set: the universal set.

August 29, 2018

TeribleTeri

EROMEON, This is very confusing. I understand what your referencing in a vague way - I'm assuming you mean collective as the standard grouping of something? Like sailors or students or Olympic athletes from Belgium ? Are they only living things or does my great aunt's salt and pepper holder collection also count ?

If that is the reference you're supposed to use the object marker there too or what? What makes a collective specific enough to warrant the label? Can you give some more examples?THANK YOU!

December 21, 2018

JimCopelan1

So to be clear, חוץ doesn't really translate well to "but," but closer to "except?"

June 26, 2018

BenSmart2

Yep.

July 6, 2018

Margulya

Why can't use אני אוהב כל חיות אך נחשים

September 18, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Keep in mind:

Translation is more than going word for word. The prepositions change, as well as rules, like having a double negative.

It takes time and practice, but it's worth it.

Good luck!

September 18, 2016

bar_an

The correct form is אני אוהב את כל החיות אך לא נחשים.

September 18, 2016

Carlahna1

*Gasp* Snakesist!

June 6, 2017

Maya255004

Its incorrect. "אני אוהב את כל החיות חוץ מנחשים" means: "I love all animals except snakes means"

February 24, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.