"I love all animals but snakes."

Translation:אני אוהב את כל החיות חוץ מנחשים.

September 18, 2016

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JimCopelan1

Sorry for all the questions, but can someone explain the use of את here? The english does not say "I love all THE animals." Is there just no other way to say it in Hebrew?


CaptainG.Cordell

I have the same question.


BenSmart2

Me too. Why is "אני אוהב כל חיות חוץ מנחשים" not accepted since "animals" is indefinite?


Eromeon

The problem is not with Hebrew, but English.

This sentence is not indefinite, but "collective" (a word I'm going to use since I don't remember the right linguistic term).

Most languages align collectiveness with definition. But English is odd because it sets them apart and uses that distinction to mark the difference between "all existing X's in the universe" vs. "all the X's of a specific set".

Hebrew and most other languages, on the other hand deal with that ambiguity with some explanation or other resources.

The important thing here is to distinguish between indefiniteness, which marks the unknown or the new items, and "collectiveness" that does mark a perfectly known set: the universal set.


TeribleT

EROMEON, This is very confusing. I understand what your referencing in a vague way - I'm assuming you mean collective as the standard grouping of something? Like sailors or students or Olympic athletes from Belgium ? Are they only living things or does my great aunt's salt and pepper holder collection also count ?

If that is the reference you're supposed to use the object marker there too or what? What makes a collective specific enough to warrant the label? Can you give some more examples?THANK YOU!


Aaron.Crowe

The linguistic term is 'class' or 'category'. English sometimes uses the definite article, sometimes not.


JimCopelan1

So to be clear, חוץ doesn't really translate well to "but," but closer to "except?"


HolaVegano

Yes should be "except for" and not but


jeftakels

Its 'but' in the sense of sentences like 'everyone but him like me', but not as in sentences like the sentence 'He's strong, but he is also weak sometimes'


Theresa754142

Ani ohev et kol ha-khayot khuts mi-nekhashim.

Edited.


danny912421

Neither, because that is not the correct word. The plural - snakes is nechashim, not nachashim, so the correct answer is מִנְּחָשִׁים /mi nechashim/, just like the audio says. You have copied the word מְנַחֲשִׁים /menachashim/ which is the present tense masculine plural form of the verb לנחש "to guess".


Carlahna

*Gasp* Snakesist!


zion11dotcom

that word doesnexist!


AuntyOlga

But why not et after col instead of before? Does et go before the definite the ha of animals?


danny912421

Well, את always comes before the direct object. In this case, the direct object is כל החיות. You'd never put את after כל. It always comes before.


sheila547646

when do you use מלבד and when חוץ?????


danny912421

They are interchangeable. The problem is that not everywhere are both words in the database of correct answers. Not that it is not just חוץ but חוץ מ = מלבד


Margulya

Why can't use אני אוהב כל חיות אך נחשים


NaftaliFri1

Keep in mind:

Translation is more than going word for word. The prepositions change, as well as rules, like having a double negative.

It takes time and practice, but it's worth it.

Good luck!


bar_an

The correct form is אני אוהב את כל החיות אך לא נחשים.


tanya552904

Why not אלה here?


danny912421

But אלה is "these/those" and there is no such word in the English sentence.


tanya552904

Why החיות its not definite like "all the animals" ?


danny912421

But it is definite! It does say החיות.

Animals - חיות
The animals - החיות


xothoth

Why is the definite article used for animals in general and not for snakes in general?


KeismerEsc1

I'm gonna say this and I don't know if it's correct.

I love animals

אני אוהב החיות

Stating that you do love animals

But to say

I love animals (in English that difference doesn't exist, I think, you might say the animals I guess, don't know)

אני אוהב את החיות

Stating that you love animals inteads humans.

Don't know if that's correct


Theresa754142

I love animals ‏אני אוהב חיות

I love the animals ‏אני אוהב את החיות

These sentences have nothing to do with whether or not you love animals instead of humans.


trueecho

Why an מ in front of snakes?


danny912421

Here we have the phrase חוץ מ = but/except for, where מ is attached to the next word, in this case נחשים.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.