1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "American lawyers created imp…

"American lawyers created important documents to report to them."

Translation:Những luật sư Mỹ đã tạo ra hồ sơ quan trọng để báo cáo với họ.

September 18, 2016

13 Comments


Peter536150

What about văn bản for document?


StewartMM

Yes why is 'văn bản' marked wrong? Should it be?


Raymondo19

I don't understand the English sentence


TehVanarch

American lawyers created important documents to report to (other people, perhaps the police).


Chris-Owen

Me too. No idea what it means. It's not helped by the fact that the clues are also wrong according to Duolingo.


StewartMM

Here is a case where 'hồ sơ' is plural...yet in another exercise in this module, if you don't add 'những' it's marked wrong.


Mu6OVm

But the other sentence is talking about the specific documents or "some documents"?


Til682750

it seems that the more you advance the more bugs (which are old but never fixed) you will encounter.


Brian_KB

This sentence is compete garbage, should just be removed from the course.


KhaBui

Documents sao lịch là hồ sơ.


QuocTrongD

document (n) văn bản, tài liệu. Hồ sơ là profile (n) chứ nhỉ?


Chris-Owen

... Documents to be used when reporting to them. ???


Peter536150

I understand "The American reporters" if những is added. Lawyers is used here in a general way, we have been taught that những is not necessary in that case, just like it is not used with documents.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.