"Is it true or false?"

Translation:Είναι αλήθεια ή ψέμα;

2 years ago

17 Comments


CharlesLenor

So why is "Είναι σωστό ή λάθος;" wrong?

8 months ago

vee.st

Ι believe in this context it should be correct. "English" tests ask the student to mark an answer true-false. "Greek" tests ask "σωστό" -"λάθος" and not "αλήθεια" ή "ψέμα". However, "αλήθεια" ή "ψέμα"/"λάθος" is used in conversation.

2 months ago

jaye16
Mod

σωστό ή λάθος means "correct" or "incorrect" however the sentence here refers to "truth or lies" these are not the same.

8 months ago

CharlesLenor

I have an issue with that though. In English the meaning changes depending on the context, which we do not have here (missing a proper text). So I would expect for all possible meanings "Είναι σωστό ή λάθος;" and "Είναι αλήθεια ή ψέμα/ψέματα;" and "Είναι αληθινός/ή ή ψεύτικος/η;" to be right.

8 months ago

spdl79
Mod

That's going down a bit more of an interpretation route, and I think we're generally trying to avoid that on Duo - that would make learning (and maintaining the database!) a lot more complicated than it already is. Generally speaking, if a sentence doesn't have context, it's best to go for a straight translation, ie, something with a more literal meaning. In English, "Is it true or false?" and "Is it right or wrong?" do have different meanings, and it's the same in Greek too. There might be some overlap depending on context but the meanings are in most cases actually quite different. Something can be factually true but morally incorrect, for example.

8 months ago

CharlesLenor

Thanks for clarifying that. I keep finding problems, though. Up until now, not always using a direct translation, I got frustrated making so many "mistakes", even in my own language, that limited my progress to more advanced lessons. I'll try what you propose. Hope I do better!

8 months ago

spdl79
Mod

Feel free to question anything like that you come across. I like to think we're a fairly helpful bunch here and a few of us are native speakers, too. We should be able to help you out with any queries that you have. Good luck learning!

8 months ago

Dimitra956826
Mod

As an addition to Spdl's reply, αληθινός/ή ή ψεύτικος/η is out of the question. There is no way for "true or false" to be translated like that, as a fixed phrase. It would be way too specific of a translation.

8 months ago

Speugenia

Hovering over "false" you get "λάθος", still when translating the EN sentence to "Είναι αλήθεια ή λάθος;" is marked as wrong...

2 years ago

jaye16
Mod

Thank you it's been edited. However, the best Greek usage is "Είναι αλήθεια ή ψέμα;"

2 years ago

Speugenia

Yes it is indeed :)

2 years ago

spdl79
Mod

Is "είναι αληθινός ή ψεύτικος" completely wrong? I know that the best translation uses nouns (literally "is it a truth or a lie?"), but is using adjectives, as you would in English, grammatically incorrect in Greek?

1 year ago

Dimitra956826
Mod

Well.. I wouldn't say it's completely wrong, but it's fairly wrong, in my opinion :P

Αληθινός and ψεύτικος are better translations to real or fake, and they are indeed adjectives. For example, if there was a Trur or False exercise in a book, no one would ever say something like "Αυτό (as in, what's stated in the sentence) είναι αληθινό ή ψεύτικο;"

Even if someone wanted to use an adjective, they would prefer to use σωστός ή λανθασμένος/λάθος.

I feel like true and false could mean αληθινός and ψεύτικος and replace real and fake only in very specific or fixed phrases, like true love, false hope etc.

That might be just me though. :P

1 year ago

spdl79
Mod

That's great, thanks for the explanation Dimitra, all these tips about usage are proving very helpful.

1 year ago

Chrys90T

Dimitra, couldn't it be: "Αυτό είναι σωστό ή λάθος". The translation of "Το κορίτσι δίνει το σωστό παράδειγμα" (I think, that was the way stated as "The girl is giving the right example" was accepted at my placement test.

Έχουμε φτάσει να είμαστε άψογοι στα τεστ των αλλων γλωσσών και να κάνουμε λάθη στη μητρική μας.... ;)

10 months ago

kathy140555

you gave me "Είναι αληθές η ψευδές." as the right answer. Nobody else seems to have mentioned it in the plural as being the right answer.

8 months ago

jaye16
Mod

This is not plural it is neuter of see here . The computer detected an error in your reply and presented another translation. You should also note that "or" in Greek is ή with an accent without the accent, it is the feminine article.

8 months ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.