1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Is it true or false?"

"Is it true or false?"

Translation:Είναι σωστό ή λάθος;

September 18, 2016

21 Comments


CharlesLenor

So why is "Είναι σωστό ή λάθος;" wrong?


vee.st

Ι believe in this context it should be correct. "English" tests ask the student to mark an answer true-false. "Greek" tests ask "σωστό" -"λάθος" and not "αλήθεια" ή "ψέμα". However, "αλήθεια" ή "ψέμα"/"λάθος" is used in conversation.


jaye16
Mod

σωστό ή λάθος means "correct" or "incorrect" however the sentence here refers to "truth or lies" these are not the same.


CharlesLenor

I have an issue with that though. In English the meaning changes depending on the context, which we do not have here (missing a proper text). So I would expect for all possible meanings "Είναι σωστό ή λάθος;" and "Είναι αλήθεια ή ψέμα/ψέματα;" and "Είναι αληθινός/ή ή ψεύτικος/η;" to be right.


spdl79
Mod

That's going down a bit more of an interpretation route, and I think we're generally trying to avoid that on Duo - that would make learning (and maintaining the database!) a lot more complicated than it already is. Generally speaking, if a sentence doesn't have context, it's best to go for a straight translation, ie, something with a more literal meaning. In English, "Is it true or false?" and "Is it right or wrong?" do have different meanings, and it's the same in Greek too. There might be some overlap depending on context but the meanings are in most cases actually quite different. Something can be factually true but morally incorrect, for example.


CharlesLenor

Thanks for clarifying that. I keep finding problems, though. Up until now, not always using a direct translation, I got frustrated making so many "mistakes", even in my own language, that limited my progress to more advanced lessons. I'll try what you propose. Hope I do better!


spdl79
Mod

Feel free to question anything like that you come across. I like to think we're a fairly helpful bunch here and a few of us are native speakers, too. We should be able to help you out with any queries that you have. Good luck learning!


TPoL2

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27937669

"Λάθος ή σωστό;"

Translation:True or false?


So... Why in case English to Greek are

  • "Είναι σωστό ή λάθος;"
  • "Είναι λάθος ή σωστό;"

wrong?


Bohuslav1

In my Greek course text book "σαωστό ή λάθος" is used continuously for questions which would defnitely always be "true or false" in English. So it may not be a literal translation, but they are definitely equivalent standard phrases.

Also "false" is not the equivalent of "lies" - a lie is a deliberate untruth, something that is false may be deliberate or accidental, so if we are doing the literal translation, ψέμα is wrong anyway.


jaye16
Mod

You have gotten to the root of the problem...but you always see things clearly.

I've added "Είναι σωστό ή λάθος;" as a primary translation. (We can't change the standing one due to regulations). However, the new tree has it all in order.

Thanks for your help.


Bohuslav1

Excellent - thanks!


Speugenia

Hovering over "false" you get "λάθος", still when translating the EN sentence to "Είναι αλήθεια ή λάθος;" is marked as wrong...


vangolingo

αυτό είναι αληθές ή ψευδές i believe that this should also be accepted


jaye16
Mod

We didn't have "αυτό" which I have added...to all the alternatives. Many thanks.


Maia_TheOne

should it not be: είναι σωστός ή λάθος; OR είναι σωστό ή λάθο;

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.