"Το ντουλάπι είναι μαύρο."

Translation:The cabinet is black.

September 18, 2016

14 Comments


JamesTWils

I didn't see "wardrobe" on the hover list, though I imagine it should be accepted.

September 18, 2016

judsk1

That's really confusing. 'ντουλάπι' is translated as 'cabinet' and / or as 'closet'. So why one of them is sometimes incorrect?

September 16, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Our incubator shows "ντουλάπι" translated as "cabinet" or "cupboard". I think you are confusing "ντουλάπα" which is a "closet'.

September 16, 2018

joeTatt1

For us Brits, what is meant by a closet here? North American for a tall cupboard or wardrobe with a door, used for storage. Not a small cabinet or private space or (water) closet ie lavatory. Synonyms:cupboard, wardrobe, cabinet, locker.

August 8, 2019

jaye16
Mod

Let's look at the Greek first.

Ντουλάπα = is for clothes usually hanging, ντουλάπι= is for cups, plates, and other stuff may have shelves.

As you've already said in the US "closet" is most often used for clothes. But y ou could also say e.g. "linen closet" then there would be shelves.

August 8, 2019

Bohuslav1

That's really useful to know - I hadn't grasped that. Whatever English term you use, this clarifies the Greek. In English there are certainly regional variations - for British English at any rate wardrobe seems best for ντουλάπα and cupboard for ντουλάπι, altho for the latter you could use the nice old-fashioned word "dresser" (which has nothing to do with dressing of course, and is probably meaningless to anybody under 40!)

August 8, 2019

Jamie36257

I'm sure you will be rolling your eyes at me banging on about the word "closet", but many closets in the US are stuffed with games, sports equipment, documents and all kinds of things other than clothes. So much so that it is a TV trope to open a closet door and have it's contents spill out. I would not assume "closet" alone meant "clothes closet", and in fact, in addition to "linen closet" we commonly specify "clothes closet" or "coat closet" (small closets near the front door specifically for coats and umbrellas). I would only say "closet" alone if I knew the type was clear from the context. Failing that, "closet" alone would mean general storage that could contain anything at all, except food, which would be "pantry".

Your comment helps a lot to clarify how Greek classifies storage space. But the way Duo uses the English word "closet" leaves much to be desired. The distinguishing feature of a "closet" is that it is built into the house. Movable furniture for clothes storage is better called "wardrobe" (derivation English) or "armoire" (derivation French). I am led to believe that Greek homes do not have built in closet space. Is that correct?

September 3, 2019

D_..
Mod

    I am led to believe that Greek homes do not have built in closet space. Is that correct?

    It may depend on the area, but apartments (think blocks of flats) do come with built-in wardrobes in Greece as standard. Separate individual houses are a different story as each owner does their own thing.

    September 3, 2019

jaye16
    Mod

    Thanks D_.. for the input re built-in closets being non existent in Greece. I'll add that even private houses have them.

    I'm also wondering why anyone would assume what houses, in a country they clearly have no knowledge of ,have or don't have a certain type of storage space.

    To the point of closets being the "trope" with items falling out...I remember Monica in "Friends"... it is exactly that, a trope because it's not a standard use of a closet.

    September 3, 2019

Jamie36257

    I do not make any assumptions about what storage space Greek homes have. That is why I asked about it. to avoid making assumptions.

    As for the trope: It is funny because we all know of closets jammed with too much stuff, or of making the house look clean by throwing everything in the closet and closing the door, and not because it is a weird unusual occurrence.

    I am just trying to tell you that the word 'closet' is problematic. As a mod you should pay attention to that. You don''t have to agree with me, but you ought to show me a little more respect. And if you decide to do nothing about it, fine. But I'm sure I'm not the only one wondering if there is really a built-in clothes hanging space next to the oven. The tree is going to be re-worked at some point. Please just think a little more carefully about how Duo uses this word. I won't bring it up again.

    September 4, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.