"Είναι μία καμπάνα."

Translation:It is a bell.

September 18, 2016

8 Comments


JamesTWils

Is this the word for all bells, or just bells in a bell tower?

September 18, 2016

jaye16
Mod

κουδούνi would be the door bell and other smaller bells.. Here is my favorite dictionary link, there are 7 dictionaries all in one place. http://www.lexilogos.com/english/greek_dictionary.htm

September 18, 2016

JamesTWils

Thanks for the wonderful link.

September 18, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Glad you liked it. We have a whole list of links. not only dictionaries, keyboard changes, grammar if you need anything just ask. The forums have some more info:https://www.duolingo.com/topic/936

September 18, 2016

JamesTWils

Thank you. I don't think I have looked in the past, because I thought it was mainly about the keyboard, and I don't have any problem with that, especially since the Greek is clearly based on the qwerty keyboard.

September 18, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Ok, just wanted to let you know. Yes, if you know qwerty there's very little difference. ψ,ξ and such. :-))

September 18, 2016

Lng52-._

When I heard "bell" pronounced like "kabana", I wrote "καβάνα". So, when one combines Greek letters "μπ" you get a sound like "b"?

February 7, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Go to the ABC skill and find the Tips & notes icon (top left on every page) there you will find the double consonants. As here "μπ" = b, "ντ"= d etc along with other important information. All skills (units) have Tips & notes.

February 7, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.