1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Éva titkárnője nagyon okos."

"Éva titkárnője nagyon okos."

Translation:Éva's secretary is very smart.

September 18, 2016

5 Comments


FelixCapulet

shouldnt it be: "EvaNAK titkarnöje nagyon okos"?


RyagonIV

No. :´)
There are two forms possible, long or short:

  • Évának a titkárnője nagyon okos. (Needs the definite article because it's "the" one secretary of Éva.)
  • Éva titkárnője nagyon okos.

You made a strange mix of them.


FelixCapulet

thanks for replying! makes total sense to me now :)


Arcaeca

Why isn't there an az at the beginning of the sentence?


RyagonIV

"The Éva's secretary"? Proper names don't need an article.
Remember that the article for the secretary is hidden in the short form. The long form would be "Évának a titkárnője". There it is.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.