"Éva titkárnője nagyon okos."

Translation:Éva's secretary is very smart.

September 18, 2016

7 Comments


FelixCapulet

shouldnt it be: "EvaNAK titkarnöje nagyon okos"?

April 1, 2017

RyagonIV

No. :´)
There are two forms possible, long or short:

  • Évának a titkárnője nagyon okos. (Needs the definite article because it's "the" one secretary of Éva.)
  • Éva titkárnője nagyon okos.

You made a strange mix of them.

April 1, 2017

FelixCapulet

thanks for replying! makes total sense to me now :)

April 8, 2017

Arcaeca

Why isn't there an az at the beginning of the sentence?

October 11, 2016

RyagonIV

"The Éva's secretary"? Proper names don't need an article.
Remember that the article for the secretary is hidden in the short form. The long form would be "Évának a titkárnője". There it is.

March 23, 2017

timothy.ra2

Inconsistent name translations

September 18, 2016

Hulk014

Éva means Eva without accent mark.

September 18, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.