"Die Großeltern"

Translation:The grandparents

February 6, 2013

24 Comments


Apahegy

If anyone cares, "Ur" corresponds to "great-" as in families. So "Great Grandfather" is "Urgroßvater. Just add another "Ur" for every generation. So "great-great-great-great-grandfather" is "Ur-ur-ur-urgroßvater.

June 24, 2014

AVAX3M

Danke, ur-ur-ur-ur-urgroßvater!

January 3, 2015

hellomynam4

How would you say a singular grandparent?

February 4, 2014

Titchymitch

If you want to say grandfather then it's Großvater or Opa (Opa is informal), and for grandmother it's Großmutter or Oma (Oma is also informal)

August 24, 2014

az_p
Mod

    Interestingly, "parents" doesn't have a simple singular form in German. If you're not specifically saying "father" or "mother", you basically have to say "parents-part": Elternteil. For "grandparent" it uses the same logic to become Großelternteil.

    Since the grammatical gender is now based on the -teil root of the word which is masculine (from der Teil), even a mother can be ein Elternteil.

    January 12, 2016

nancy_kelpie

    I thought you could always use "ss" instead of B (can't type the right character)? In another question with another word it was right, you could both use "ss" or "B", but now it says "ss" is wrong.... confused

    February 6, 2013

Hohenems

    You can easily switch your keyboard back and forth between most any language. Worth the trouble if you're doing a lot of Duolingo or other typing in various languages. Mine is set up for English, French and German. I can switch back and forth just by hitting alt+shift. Google "add keyboard languages" and find appropriate instructions for your PC/Mac and operating system if you're interested. It takes seconds to do.

    February 6, 2013

laurieff

    You know if I can do it on tablet?

    August 29, 2015

az_p
    Mod

      On touchscreen devices, try holding down the "S" key. Often you can also install the keyboard for another language, but search elsewhere on the internet (or Duolingo's general forum) for tips specific to your device rather than derailing this discussion :)

      January 12, 2016

nancy_kelpie

      "It's "ß" after long vowels and diphthongs, and "ss" after short vowels." Ok thnx!

      February 6, 2013

TalSpek

      Instead of typing ss, hold the right Alt key (labelled "alt gr") and hit the S key once. An eszett (ß) will appear.

      (seriously fighting the urge to type "A wild eszett has appeared!")

      May 2, 2015

az_p
      Mod

        Fun fact: The Alt-Gr key is on German keyboards but not many English keyboards.

        When using a physical keyboard on Windows I use WIN + SPACE to toggle between languages, and just remember where the special keys are. You have to install the language pack first (no, it doesn't change your interface to German).

        January 12, 2016

Cours_toujours

        alt+0223 works for me.

        May 25, 2015

Lula_U2

        Alt 225 does work too

        December 29, 2015

ObiWantASmokey

        If grandparents is neuter then why is it "Die Großeltern" and not "Das Großeltern?"

        May 14, 2014

MussSchnellGehen

        Because grandparents isn't neuter. It's plural. GrandparentS.

        June 8, 2014

az_p
        Mod

          Exactly. It's actually a word that only exists as a plural, so ignore the bug with Duolingo that says it is 'neuter' in this case.

          January 12, 2016

Narmeenxoxo

          How to pronounce Großeltern?

          June 1, 2015

az_p
          Mod

            This is a very useful site to bookmark, where you can hear recorded pronunciations from native-speakers: http://forvo.com/search/Gro%c3%9feltern/

            January 12, 2016

-Sapphira-

            it works if i type "die grosseltern"

            January 2, 2015

laurieff

            It does, but it's not right and they tell you you have a typo mistake.

            August 29, 2015

desivy38

            Does groß mean grand in the family sense but also relating to the size of things?

            April 9, 2015

XManBad

            Yes it does

            September 14, 2015
            Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.