"Αυτός είναι ο άντρας του οποίου ο αδελφός είναι φίλος μου."

Translation:This is the man whose brother is my friend.

September 18, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ZofiaTeresiak

Why this sentence is so twisted and complicated... I bet no one ever used that. Or, I imagine those old ladies who gossip about everyone around are constructing sentences like this...


ColinScott18

Speaking Greek is a workout for the mouth! 'οποίου ο αδελφός' : ee / ou / o / a. How is it possible to say that quickly? Do even native speakers find this a tongue twister? :-)


HastaLaVista83

I don't think that this is difficult for Greek people. They are used to it and it's nothing special for them. For others English might be a tongue twister language, too. It always depends on what you're used to.


jim727368

How do I know, in this sentence, if Autoc means "this" or "he" ?


Hans339197

I opened this page with exactly the same question. I guess both are correct, but I would like to hear this from a Greek or a teacher.


jaye16

You know through the context of the conversation. Here where there is no context it could be either.

It's similar to the way we use "είναι" in Greek to mean...he is, she is, it is, they are.

Or in English, we use "You" as both singular and plural. Yes, there are some areas where they specify which but the majority of English speakers use "you".


Mark436414

Is it always necessary to have the genitive definite article "του" when using "οποίου"?


Dimitra956826

Yes. These two always go together (when the word is οποίος and not όποιος, of course). ^.^


YO9i3

Why is ο φίλος μου wrong?


jaye16

"Αυτός είναι ο άντρας του οποίου ο αδελφός είναι οφίλος μου." is one of the correct answers we have in the incubator. It should have been accepted. Of course, we can't see what you wrote or if there is an error. Please send a screenshot when this happens so we can be of more help. Often we find there are other errors. Even one letter from the wrong keyboard could cause the computer to reject a translation.


Vemund63

I expected the accusative form after άντρας, but here comes the genitive, does'nt it?


AlexG1208

I don't understand what the "του" is for in this. Is "Αυτός είναι ο άντρας οποίου ο αδελφός είναι φίλος μου." correct?


D_..

No, you cannot use the pronoun οποίος/α/ο without the definite article; it has to be του οποίου.


jeff8649

How about, " this is the man's brother, who is my friend"? Is this acceptable?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.