"Αυτός είναι ο άντρας του οποίου ο αδελφός είναι φίλος μου."

Translation:This is the man whose brother is my friend.

September 18, 2016

15 Comments


paul448352

Not good English. " this man is my friends brother" or "this man is the brother of my friend" sounds more natural.

September 18, 2016

salvatore963263

"This is the man whose brother is one of my friends " is correct as well in my opinion

October 19, 2018

D_..
Mod

It is not, because "one of my friends" does not mean the same thing as "my friend", or even "a friend of mine", in English or in Greek. "one of my friends" = ένας από τους φίλους μου
"my friend" = (ο) φίλος μου
"a friend of mine" = (ένας) φίλος μου

October 19, 2018

Mark436414

Is it always necessary to have the genitive definite article "του" when using "οποίου"?

January 17, 2019

Dimitra956826
Mod

Yes. These two always go together (when the word is οποίος and not όποιος, of course). ^.^

January 17, 2019

YO9i3

Why is ο φίλος μου wrong?

March 1, 2019

jaye16
Mod

"Αυτός είναι ο άντρας του οποίου ο αδελφός είναι οφίλος μου." is one of the correct answers we have in the incubator. It should have been accepted. Of course, we can't see what you wrote or if there is an error. Please send a screenshot when this happens so we can be of more help. Often we find there are other errors. Even one letter from the wrong keyboard could cause the computer to reject a translation.

March 1, 2019

hjhj444

Hi Jaye, It looks to me like YO9i3 was asking about using the article "ο" before φίλος. I was wondering that too. Would use of the article imply I had just one friend? Thanks

March 15, 2019

hjhj444

I believe άνδρας with δ and αδερφός with ρ ought to be correct. I've double checked and everything else in my answer is ok. I hit "Report" but didn't have the option of selecting "My answer should be considered correct" (or whatever the precise phrase is). If my thinking is right then this version with the two alternative spellings should be added as a correct answer.

March 15, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.