1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το βιβλίο είναι σχετικά με έ…

"Το βιβλίο είναι σχετικά με ένα άλογο."

Translation:The book is about a horse.

September 18, 2016

20 Comments


georgeheath

What is the use of the word "με" here?


jaye16
Mod

"σχετικά με" translates to: concerning, in regard to, deals with, etc it's all part of the phrase.


georgeheath

ευχαριστώ πολύ!


Anna666700

Then the translation "The book deals with a horse" should be accepted, right?


Sninguistics

Είναι το όνομα του βιβλίου το Άλογο και το Αγόρι Του;


troll1995
Mod

Yes, it is :)


Stergi3

Ι would prefer the sentence "το βιβλίο αναφέρεται σε ένα άλογο"=the book refers to a horse, or "το βιβλίο αφορά ένα άλογο"=the book concerns a horse. This sentence is a bit anglicized, but it is correct though.


jaye16
Mod

Thank you, that sounds like what we should use. We'll put it together witht he report for when the revision is done.


Kags

But please leave "the book is about a horse" as an alternative ... that is absolutely what We would say in (British) English ... "refers to" or "concerns" sounds a bit formal or stilted (to my ears).


jaye16
Mod

Of course the first version would be: "...about a horse".


Hank_Williams_Sr

Why does she make a pause after "σχετικά"?


jaye16
Mod

No, there is no need for a pause. "She's" a computer-generated voice (TTS) so all things considered she's pretty good.


Chuck502519

Except that at low speed, she very definitely adds an extra syllable — ούμε or ούμα. I got it wrong because I typed what I heard.


jaye16
Mod

I've tested it and the listening seems correct. This is first comment we've had about there being an extra syllable. Please try again


Dasantman

Can I use σχετικά με and Για interchangeably when meaning about?


jaye16
Mod

In this case yes, along with other expressions, but I won't make it a definite rule that any word/ expression can be substituted for another without specific sentences.


Vivliothykarios

"The book has to do with a horse" was red-screened. Yet it sounds pretty close to synonymous to my (American) ear. Possible to add?


troll1995
Mod

This sentence actually can be translated word-for-word in Greek. Αυτό το βιβλίο έχει να κάνει με ένα άλογο.


Vivliothykarios

Hi, Andriana -- When joined to a noun or a pronoun with με, σχετικά serves as a preposition, just like μέσα, κάτω, έξω, για, etc. So it's invariable here. The related adjective σχετικός, which requires agreement in gender and number with whatever noun it's being used to describe, doesn't mean "about," but "pertinent," "relative," or "relevant," (and never shows up in Duolingo, as far as I know). Best wishes, Paul

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.