1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'aime vendre des légumes."

"J'aime vendre des légumes."

Translation:I like to sell vegetables.

February 6, 2013

57 Comments


DXLi

But does it pay a good celery?


guna107123

Are you pumpkin kidding me?


asdfgh56789

Well you've bean here for a while, haven't you?


[deactivated user]

    I hear the bean-afits are good.


Therealraphi

    Not at the beginning but if youre good theyll give you a raisin celery


rustopd

    Don't do it, you'll begin to not carrot all and it will squash your dreams.


LuNwoke

    For the love of gourd, you guys are radish-ing, lettuce continue!


Kotori017

    Now we're all in a pickle.


alexsaurus_332

    Too much puns! im gonna die....... :)


barbie21144

    My favorite so far!


alexsaurus_332

    oh duo, do you sell vegetables or do you show your vegetables now? which one?


Ananya225861

    For gourds stake shut up!!!


TheJackalope231

    The male voice's tendency to pronounce the final silent "e" is really starting to throw me off with these longer sentences. Does the e in "aime" get pronounced in connected speech? It really sounds like "J'ai me vendre" instead of "J'aime". I can only tell the difference because the first one makes no sense.


IvanSorian1

    In most of France, including Paris, they don't pronounce that e, except maybe when reading poems or sometimes in songs. In the accent of the south of France, le Midi, they do pronounce it, that's why the "accent du Midi" is famous for being a "chantant" accent.


Lesprit_de_l...

    I'm beginning to detect a little attitude whenever I ask him to repeat something slowly.


pena02

    I don't see much difference in like and love.


ZuMako8_Momo

    It's the same difference between "big" and "huge" or "thin" and "emaciated." One is bigger than the other; they're called hypernyms/hyponyms. In French, « aimer » only means "to love" when the object of the loving is a family member or other close person/pet. Otherwise, « aimer » can only mean "to like." If you would like to avoid confusion when you speak French, you can just use « adorer » for all times you mean "to love" because the meaning of « adorer » never switches.


TimLoaC

    URGH!! The male voice sometimes puts in extra syllables!!

    He says "J'aim - ME vendre..." when in normal speed and "J'aime vendre..." in slow speed.

    It's frustrating because I get confused on what "J'aime me vendre des legumes" means! (Is it "I like to sell myself as vegetables?") LOL


George_Kirrin

    I think it's, "I like to sell myself vegetables" or "I like to sell vegetables to myself" (Without the AS), but I could be wrong! Either way .. why would you sell yourself vegetables?? lol


TimLoaC

    Does he make beaucoup des Francs doing that? ;)


ZuMako8_Momo

    Nope. Beaucoup des euros ;)


George_Kirrin

    Depends whether or not he's buying them! x]


adela_g

    mark for the best puns in top comments.


Mugsy_

    Wow, it actually accepted "I like to sell veggies!"


Fariah10

    When do you knoe if "aime" means love or like


ZuMako8_Momo

    If followed by a person, it means "to love," most likely. If followed by a thing, it means "to like."


Primal_Groudon

    How about legumes whats legumes in french???


ZuMako8_Momo

    You bring up a great point of which I had never thought: http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/legume; apparently, it is « la légumineuse ».


LazyEinstein

    All this time I assumed English people were just misusing a French word. What a fool I was!


barbie21144

    He must have a boring life


Rachel321555

    FYI - I used the plural vegetables and was marked wrong for using the singular. WTH?


ZuMako8_Momo

    I do not understand. Did you use the plural or the singular? The correct answer is in the plural: "I like to sell vegetables."


LazyEinstein

    I put "I like selling vegetables."
    May someone please explain why this is incorrect?


ZuMako8_Momo

    Nothing, it should not have been marked wrong. Please report it next time.


n6zs

    It is already one of the accepted answers. Some other error? Typo?


eneagrama

    Because vendre=to sell(infinitive) and selling is gerund in english and doesn't exist in French

    I hope that helps!


ZuMako8_Momo

    The gerund « vendant » does exist in French, but it is not used in these types of sentences


KingxFav

    How to make money fast!


absentspace

    Je suis très ennuyeux.


Shell791053

    I love should be right too!


eNOws

    Why not love selling vegetables??


Kotori017

    In that case, the verb « adorer » would be used in place of « aimer ». « J'adore vendre des légumes. »


DavidLBump

    Huzzah! I didn't say "Love"! Mwah ha ha ha haaaaa!


Lesprit_de_l...

    Sell vegetables what? Life support systems?


Henriquera599751

    I like to sell some des vegetables I like to sell des vegetables?


Arturo886281

    Why isnt it i like to sell vegetables?


PRO9000

    legumes: vegetables veggies


PiteWeerapat

    why not les légumes? (as vegetables in general?)


AntonyHenri5

    And vegetable accessories?


Elmer_Jose13

    I should have known it would be plural but I am having trouble hearing the plurality especially in the female voice

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.