"J'aime vendre des légumes."

Translation:I like to sell vegetables.

February 6, 2013

57 Comments


clpm

My dream job!

February 6, 2013

DXLi
Mod

    But does it pay a good celery?

    December 24, 2013

thohan99

    You slaw me!

    October 29, 2015

guna107123

    Are you pumpkin kidding me?

    November 27, 2015

Fremor123

    Well you've bean here for a while, haven't you?

    December 12, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      I hear the bean-afits are good.

      April 4, 2016

Therealraphi

      Not at the beginning but if youre good theyll give you a raisin celery

      July 20, 2018

barbie21144

      ooh . . .

      July 20, 2018

rustopd

      Don't do it, you'll begin to not carrot all and it will squash your dreams.

      August 15, 2014

LuNwoke

      For the love of gourd, you guys are radish-ing, lettuce continue!

      January 6, 2016

Kotori017

      Now we're all in a pickle.

      July 23, 2016

alexsaurus_332

      Too much puns! im gonna die....... :)

      December 20, 2016

barbie21144

      My favorite so far!

      May 19, 2017

alexsaurus_332

      oh duo, do you sell vegetables or do you show your vegetables now? which one?

      December 20, 2016

Ananya225861

      For gourds stake shut up!!!

      November 22, 2017

TheJackalope231

      The male voice's tendency to pronounce the final silent "e" is really starting to throw me off with these longer sentences. Does the e in "aime" get pronounced in connected speech? It really sounds like "J'ai me vendre" instead of "J'aime". I can only tell the difference because the first one makes no sense.

      July 30, 2015

IvanSorian1

      In most of France, including Paris, they don't pronounce that e, except maybe when reading poems or sometimes in songs. In the accent of the south of France, le Midi, they do pronounce it, that's why the "accent du Midi" is famous for being a "chantant" accent.

      September 16, 2015

Lesprit_de_l...

      I'm beginning to detect a little attitude whenever I ask him to repeat something slowly.

      October 11, 2017

pena02

      I don't see much difference in like and love.

      October 13, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

      It's the same difference between "big" and "huge" or "thin" and "emaciated." One is bigger than the other; they're called hypernyms/hyponyms. In French, « aimer » only means "to love" when the object of the loving is a family member or other close person/pet. Otherwise, « aimer » can only mean "to like." If you would like to avoid confusion when you speak French, you can just use « adorer » for all times you mean "to love" because the meaning of « adorer » never switches.

      October 13, 2015

TimLoaC

      URGH!! The male voice sometimes puts in extra syllables!!

      He says "J'aim - ME vendre..." when in normal speed and "J'aime vendre..." in slow speed.

      It's frustrating because I get confused on what "J'aime me vendre des legumes" means! (Is it "I like to sell myself as vegetables?") LOL

      September 3, 2015

George_Kirrin

      I think it's, "I like to sell myself vegetables" or "I like to sell vegetables to myself" (Without the AS), but I could be wrong! Either way .. why would you sell yourself vegetables?? lol

      October 13, 2015

TimLoaC

      Does he make beaucoup des Francs doing that? ;)

      October 27, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

      Nope. Beaucoup des euros ;)

      October 27, 2015

George_Kirrin

      Depends whether or not he's buying them! x]

      October 27, 2015

adela_g

      mark for the best puns in top comments.

      December 18, 2016

Mugsy_

      Wow, it actually accepted "I like to sell veggies!"

      March 15, 2017

Fariah10

      When do you knoe if "aime" means love or like

      July 13, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

      If followed by a person, it means "to love," most likely. If followed by a thing, it means "to like."

      July 14, 2016

Primal_Groudon

      How about legumes whats legumes in french???

      October 16, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

      You bring up a great point of which I had never thought: http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/legume; apparently, it is « la légumineuse ».

      October 16, 2016

LazyEinstein

      All this time I assumed English people were just misusing a French word. What a fool I was!

      November 5, 2016

barbie21144

      He must have a boring life

      May 19, 2017

Rachel321555

      FYI - I used the plural vegetables and was marked wrong for using the singular. WTH?

      December 25, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

      I do not understand. Did you use the plural or the singular? The correct answer is in the plural: "I like to sell vegetables."

      December 26, 2015

LazyEinstein

      I put "I like selling vegetables."
      May someone please explain why this is incorrect?

      November 5, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

      Nothing, it should not have been marked wrong. Please report it next time.

      November 5, 2016

n6zs

      It is already one of the accepted answers. Some other error? Typo?

      November 5, 2016

eneagrama

      Because vendre=to sell(infinitive) and selling is gerund in english and doesn't exist in French

      I hope that helps!

      November 20, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

      The gerund « vendant » does exist in French, but it is not used in these types of sentences

      November 20, 2016

KingxFav

      How to make money fast!

      November 24, 2016

absentspace

      Je suis très ennuyeux.

      December 9, 2016

Shell791053

      I love should be right too!

      March 1, 2017

WIGGLE_KITTi

      Whynot Zoidberg?

      March 13, 2017

eNOws

      Why not love selling vegetables??

      March 24, 2017

Kotori017

      In that case, the verb « adorer » would be used in place of « aimer ». « J'adore vendre des légumes. »

      March 24, 2017

DavidLBump

      Huzzah! I didn't say "Love"! Mwah ha ha ha haaaaa!

      June 2, 2017

Lesprit_de_l...

      Sell vegetables what? Life support systems?

      October 11, 2017

Henriquera599751

      I like to sell some des vegetables I like to sell des vegetables?

      November 30, 2017

Arturo886281

      Why isnt it i like to sell vegetables?

      January 3, 2018

Kotori017

      it is ^^

      January 3, 2018

PRO9000

      legumes: vegetables veggies

      January 9, 2018

PiteWeerapat

      why not les légumes? (as vegetables in general?)

      January 13, 2018

AntonyHenri5

      And vegetable accessories?

      March 12, 2018

Elmer_Jose13

      I should have known it would be plural but I am having trouble hearing the plurality especially in the female voice

      September 18, 2018
      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.