1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Who loves the birds?"

"Who loves the birds?"

Translation:Ποιος αγαπά τα πουλιά;

September 18, 2016

7 Comments


Jealou5y

Could we say "ποιος αγαπάει τα πουλιά"?


troll1995
Mod

Yes, you can... ;)


Cheetaiean

Αγαπάει makes sense for me, but not αγαπά. The 3rd person ending is -ei , so I'm not sure why αγαπά is acceptable


D_..
Mod

From the Tips and notes in Verbs: Present 1: "CONTRACTING VERBS Συνηρημένα Ρήματα
There are some verbs that can be conjugated in multiple ways. Verbs ending in -αω fall into this category. (such as περπατάω-περπατώ, αγαπάω-αγαπώ, κολυμπάω-κολυμπώ)"


spdl79
Mod

So, I was marked incorrectly for 'ποιο αγαπά τα πουλιά;'.

I thought that if we were asking a general question, that we'd use the neuter, and only use ποιος or ποια if we had a concrete gender to work with.

Am I incorrect though? (Quite possibly, I'm very new to Greek)


D_..
Mod

The one used for general questions is "Ποιος" unfortunately, so yes, your answer is wrong. You can use ποια or ποιο if you already know you are referring to a lady or a child, (Three ladies/children: one loves birds, one loves snakes, one loves flowers - Ποια/Ποιο αγαπά τα πουλιά; ) otherwise it is wrong.


spdl79
Mod

Thanks D! I don't mind being wrong at all and thanks for explaining.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.