"Who loves the birds?"

Translation:Ποιος αγαπά τα πουλιά;

9/18/2016, 4:40:27 PM

7 Comments


spdl79
Mod

So, I was marked incorrectly for 'ποιο αγαπά τα πουλιά;'.

I thought that if we were asking a general question, that we'd use the neuter, and only use ποιος or ποια if we had a concrete gender to work with.

Am I incorrect though? (Quite possibly, I'm very new to Greek)

9/18/2016, 4:40:27 PM

D_..
Mod

The one used for general questions is "Ποιος" unfortunately, so yes, your answer is wrong. You can use ποια or ποιο if you already know you are referring to a lady or a child, (Three ladies/children: one loves birds, one loves snakes, one loves flowers - Ποια/Ποιο αγαπά τα πουλιά; ) otherwise it is wrong.

9/18/2016, 5:39:26 PM

spdl79
Mod

Thanks D! I don't mind being wrong at all and thanks for explaining.

9/18/2016, 5:50:40 PM

Jealou5y

Could we say "ποιος αγαπάει τα πουλιά"?

2/4/2017, 5:47:08 PM

troll1995
Mod

Yes, you can... ;)

2/4/2017, 7:23:14 PM

Cheetaiean

Αγαπάει makes sense for me, but not αγαπά. The 3rd person ending is -ei , so I'm not sure why αγαπά is acceptable

9/16/2018, 7:07:38 PM

D_..
Mod

From the Tips and notes in Verbs: Present 1: "CONTRACTING VERBS Συνηρημένα Ρήματα
There are some verbs that can be conjugated in multiple ways. Verbs ending in -αω fall into this category. (such as περπατάω-περπατώ, αγαπάω-αγαπώ, κολυμπάω-κολυμπώ)"

9/17/2018, 11:24:47 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.