"Ναι, αυτοί είναι πραγματικοί."

Translation:Yes, they are real.

September 18, 2016

25 Comments


aanders13

Would the singular feminine work here as well? Ναι, αυτή είναι πραγματική.

September 18, 2016

D_..
Mod

    Do you mean based on the sound? Then yes, it sounds exactly the same.

    Edit [8 May 2017]: The course contributors have clarified in other similar sentences that it is not possible for the system to accept more than one of the correct options in 'type what you listen' exercises. Until this is resolved unfortunately you will have to confirm it in the comments whether your answer is actually correct. :\

    September 18, 2016

vytah

    It's weird, the French course accepts both "Ils mangent" and "Il mange" for the same listening exercise.

    March 8, 2018

mizinamo

    That is weird. I wonder how they manage it, and whether it has to do with the fact that French is one of the "in-house" languages.

    March 8, 2018

Zerze1

    Both "Ναι, αυτή είναι πραγματική" (singular) and"Ναι, αυτοί είναι πραγματικοί"(plural) are correct since these sentences sound the same .There is no way of knowing if the person talking is using plural or singular form.

    October 13, 2016

Tatonka71

    Εxactly, I keep getting this wrong because I use singular feminine.

    April 6, 2017

Walt1965

    So do I

    November 24, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

    We repeat that the main translation is the only one considered correct in listening exercises. It's not something we are responsible for.

    November 25, 2018

DeddyShy1

    And they're spectacular!

    January 27, 2018

Kevin413236

    I hope someone caught the reference. Some of Terry H's finest work.

    November 11, 2018

AlexanderR357441

    They looked spectacular indeed. I remember cursing Jerry for his senseless paranoia that drove her away xD

    January 7, 2019

RaleighStarbuck

    As others have pointed out, on the "type what you hear" version of this exercise, there is no way to distinguish feminine singular from masculine plural. I was marked wrong for writing "ναι, αυτή είναι πραγματική." I reported this- 10/17/2016

    October 17, 2016

aanders13

    Yes, based on the sound. The listening comprehension marked the singular feminine response as incorrect.

    September 18, 2016

J.C.M.H.

    I wonder how "pragmatic" would be in Modern Greek.

    March 22, 2017

panglossa

    Glosbe indicates πρακτικός and ραγματιστικός.

    May 8, 2017

troll1995

    Also πραγματιστής for a pragmatic person. ;)

    May 8, 2017

panglossa

    Are those correct, then? Glosbe is wonderful because it usually has things we don't finde elsewhere, but anyone can add content to it, so it is not 100% correct sometimes.

    May 8, 2017

troll1995

    They are correct, although πρακτικός is more like practical (which is synonym to pragmatic sometimes), the other one is πραγματιστικός and is used for objects.

    May 8, 2017

panglossa

    Ευχαριστώ πολύ!

    May 9, 2017

J.C.M.H.

    OK, thanks.

    May 8, 2017

Thidrekr

    I've reported it again, but it is still being marked wrong upon entering the singular feminine during the listening exercise.

    March 14, 2017

spdl79
    Mod

    Και εγώ! Ανέφερα.

    March 15, 2017

Jon345104

    Ναι αυτή είναι πραγματική was marked wrong in listeni exercise

    September 28, 2018

S.Eleni

    Could this also be interpreted as "yes, they are genuine"?

    January 9, 2019

G.Georgopoulos

    Maybe, but what you'd mostly get to hear in this case is "αυθεντικός"=authentic.

    January 10, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.