"Ναι, αυτοί είναι πραγματικοί."

Translation:Yes, they are real.

September 18, 2016

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aanders13

Would the singular feminine work here as well? Ναι, αυτή είναι πραγματική.


D_..

Do you mean based on the sound? Then yes, it sounds exactly the same.

Edit [8 May 2017]: The course contributors have clarified in other similar sentences that it is not possible for the system to accept more than one of the correct options in 'type what you listen' exercises. Until this is resolved unfortunately you will have to confirm it in the comments whether your answer is actually correct. :\


vytah

It's weird, the French course accepts both "Ils mangent" and "Il mange" for the same listening exercise.


mizinamo

That is weird. I wonder how they manage it, and whether it has to do with the fact that French is one of the "in-house" languages.


Zerze1

Both "Ναι, αυτή είναι πραγματική" (singular) and"Ναι, αυτοί είναι πραγματικοί"(plural) are correct since these sentences sound the same .There is no way of knowing if the person talking is using plural or singular form.


Tatonka71

Εxactly, I keep getting this wrong because I use singular feminine.


G.Georgopoulos

We repeat that the main translation is the only one considered correct in listening exercises. It's not something we are responsible for.


DeddyShy1

And they're spectacular!


Bobie2709

I hope someone caught the reference. Some of Terry H's finest work.


AlexanderR357441

They looked spectacular indeed. I remember cursing Jerry for his senseless paranoia that drove her away xD


RaleighStarbuck

As others have pointed out, on the "type what you hear" version of this exercise, there is no way to distinguish feminine singular from masculine plural. I was marked wrong for writing "ναι, αυτή είναι πραγματική." I reported this- 10/17/2016


aanders13

Yes, based on the sound. The listening comprehension marked the singular feminine response as incorrect.


J.C.M.H.

I wonder how "pragmatic" would be in Modern Greek.


oderalon

Glosbe indicates πρακτικός and ραγματιστικός.


troll1995

Also πραγματιστής for a pragmatic person. ;)


oderalon

Are those correct, then? Glosbe is wonderful because it usually has things we don't find elsewhere, but anyone can add content to it, so it is not 100% correct sometimes.


troll1995

They are correct, although πρακτικός is more like practical (which is synonym to pragmatic sometimes), the other one is πραγματιστικός and is used for objects.


oderalon

Ευχαριστώ πολύ!


J.C.M.H.

OK, thanks.


Thidrekr

I've reported it again, but it is still being marked wrong upon entering the singular feminine during the listening exercise.


spdl79
Mod
Plus

Και εγώ! Ανέφερα.


S.Eleni

Could this also be interpreted as "yes, they are genuine"?


G.Georgopoulos

Maybe, but what you'd mostly get to hear in this case is "αυθεντικός"=authentic.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.