"Tu vesti il tuo gatto."

Translation:You dress your cat.

February 6, 2013

6 Comments


Elena18

Could this also mean "you're wearing your cat"? - or, if you don't like the present progressive, "you wear your cat"?

March 4, 2013

arancia

I believe that would be "ti vesti..." from the reflexive vestirsi, to dress oneself.

March 17, 2013

MartinBlazsek

Exactly. English don't use reflexive verbs but they are quite common in Italian.

March 17, 2013

learninggerman

"you dress your own cat" is wrong?

March 8, 2013

susandlin

Enough already with the dressing or no dressing of your/my dog and cat!

May 11, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.