1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Tu vesti il tuo gatto."

"Tu vesti il tuo gatto."

Translation:You dress your cat.

February 6, 2013

6 Comments


Elena18

Could this also mean "you're wearing your cat"? - or, if you don't like the present progressive, "you wear your cat"?


arancia

I believe that would be "ti vesti..." from the reflexive vestirsi, to dress oneself.


MartinBlazsek

Exactly. English don't use reflexive verbs but they are quite common in Italian.


learninggerman

"you dress your own cat" is wrong?


susandlin

Enough already with the dressing or no dressing of your/my dog and cat!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.