1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I know good kindergarten tea…

"I know good kindergarten teachers here."

Translation:Én ismerek itt jó óvónőket.

September 18, 2016

5 Comments


asherov

What's wrong with "Itt jó óvónőket ismerek."?


Hulk014

You should report it.


Rka46820

What would be the word if the kindergarten teacher would be a man? => "óvóférfi" ? ^^ :P

It seems there is no equivalent for a male, just "tanár"... Is it the same situation than in French for "sage-femme" (midwife - "femme" meaning "woman") which has no equivalent if a man does the job (although it is not so often) and you need to call him "sage-femme"...


MarcoInacio

is "itt ismerek jó óvónőket" ok?


Yakuul

Is "subj + verb + adv + direct obj" a formula (one of many)? I said Én jó óvónőket itt ismerek, can someone explain which part or parts make it wrong and why?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.