"הוא מעצב מכנסיים חדשים לשחקן."

Translation:He designs new pants for the actor.

September 18, 2016

15 Comments


JuniorPolyglot

Are they the king's "invisible" pants that only wise people can see? :)

September 18, 2016

BrunnoHC

Is to the player wrong?

October 23, 2016

NaftaliFri1

I don't think English works that way.

October 25, 2016

BrunnoHC

Ok, thank you. It just was the suggested translation (for לשחקן)

October 25, 2016

NaftaliFri1

The preposition ל- can be translated to either "for" or "to", depending on context.

The suggestions are out of context. A known Duo limitation.

October 25, 2016

BrunnoHC

Yes! And there is a word that can be translated to for and to in my native language, too. (The word is para, and the language is Portuguese)

October 25, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Like French pour?

October 27, 2016

BrunnoHC

Yes. In Portuguese there are two prepositions for "for" and "to", that are "para" and "a", but they haven't exact translations in English and in Hebrew (the same with french "pour" and "a") (sometimes they represent "for" and "to", but in practice it's pretty rare to occour)...

December 30, 2016

Matthew_McCarty

In old Shakespearean English it does...but that was 500 years ago...

January 13, 2017

MayteStiles

It seems to me that player should e correct too... Why is it not?

January 19, 2017

NaftaliFri1

No one's perfect. Report it.

January 19, 2017

BenSmart2

It's now accepted

August 11, 2018

daisy12aj

How do we know it's not "pants for the new actor?"

May 8, 2018

Larry824711

That would be "מכנסיים לשחקן החדש".

September 19, 2018

waterclaude

החדש always follows the noun ?

December 10, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.