1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני מבקש ממך לא לאכול את העו…

"אני מבקש ממך לא לאכול את העוגה."

Translation:I ask for you not to eat the cake.

September 18, 2016

24 Comments


2finalbriancells

15 seconds later: SNARF Gobble munch munch GULP. 3 minutes later: Who ate the cake? The dog. We don't HAVE a dog.


chrisvanwierst

this is no proper English


JimCopelan1

You could say in English, "I am asking you not to eat the cake," and the meaning would be the same. Just a more common phrasing


Theresa754142

Yes, and the most common phrasing would probably be: “Don’t eat the cake, please.” The Duolingo phrase is most often heard in the past tense: “I asked you not to eat the cake!”


samcarles507

what is the difference between מבקש and שואל?


[deactivated user]

    IT SEEMS TO MEE THAT THE FIRST WORD, שואל IS THE VERB TO ASK, AS WHEN YOU ASK A QUESTION. THE SECOND ONE, UNLESS I AM TOTALLY WRONG, RESSEMBLES THE WORD FOR PLEASE בבקש AND PERHAPS IT MEANS TO REQUEST, TO ASK FOR SOMETHING........?


Shim

    ״אתה יכול לבקש אבל אני לא צריך להקשיב״


aadambialas

    I've heard that because of the differences between Modern Hebrew and other semitic languages, classical Hebrew included, some linguists classify it as a new indoeuropean language with big semitic influence rather than a semitic one. I had my doubts but when I see this sentence I start to agree...


Eromeon

    Why? How would an typical semitic language build this sentence?


DanRosauer

    I ask you not to eat the cake should also be an option.


rose1939

    Why ממך and not לך


NaftaliFri1

    I'm asking of you, not to you.


GerryVeenendaal

    "I ask you not to eat the cake" This is what I had made of the sentence. And it was approved.


clairelanc3

    Not "for" but "from". You ask FOR something.


DylanDino2018

    I put "I ask for you not to eat the cake" but it is somehow wrong? its the exact same as the correct answer, so what did I do wrong?


tamarw

    The word should also mean request, not just ask.


AniOhevYayin

    אני מבקש ממך בפעם האחרונה


ChaimLauer

    Bad translation and language -- "I ask you not to eat the cake" makes more sense


jdklear

    אני בטוח שהקרין אומר "אני מבקש מלך" ולא "אני מבקש ממך" האם מישהו מסכים?


marcelopmeireles

    Instead of mimkah I hear "Milchah"... It was just me?

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.