"אני מבקש ממך לא לאכול את העוגה."

Translation:I ask for you not to eat the cake.

September 18, 2016

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


chrisvanwierst

this is no proper English


JimCopelan1

You could say in English, "I am asking you not to eat the cake," and the meaning would be the same. Just a more common phrasing


Theresa754142

Yes, and the most common phrasing would probably be: “Don’t eat the cake, please.” A sentence similar to the Duolingo phrase is most often heard in the past tense: “I asked you not to eat the cake!”


2finalbriancells

15 seconds later: SNARF Gobble munch munch GULP. 3 minutes later: Who ate the cake? The dog. We don't HAVE a dog.


DanRosauer

I ask you not to eat the cake should also be an option.


Shim

״אתה יכול לבקש אבל אני לא צריך להקשיב״


samcarles507

what is the difference between מבקש and שואל?


[deactivated user]

    IT SEEMS TO MEE THAT THE FIRST WORD, שואל IS THE VERB TO ASK, AS WHEN YOU ASK A QUESTION. THE SECOND ONE, UNLESS I AM TOTALLY WRONG, RESSEMBLES THE WORD FOR PLEASE בבקש AND PERHAPS IT MEANS TO REQUEST, TO ASK FOR SOMETHING........?


DylanDino2018

    I put "I ask for you not to eat the cake" but it is somehow wrong? its the exact same as the correct answer, so what did I do wrong?


VforBBforV

    אני מבקש ממך Maybe like the old fashioned way of saying "I ask of you"?


rose1939

    Why ממך and not לך


NaftaliFri1

    I'm asking of you, not to you.


aadambialas

    I've heard that because of the differences between Modern Hebrew and other semitic languages, classical Hebrew included, some linguists classify it as a new indoeuropean language with big semitic influence rather than a semitic one. I had my doubts but when I see this sentence I start to agree...


Eromeon

    Why? How would an typical semitic language build this sentence?


GerryVeenendaal

    "I ask you not to eat the cake" This is what I had made of the sentence. And it was approved.


tamarw

    The word should also mean request, not just ask.


ChaimLauer

    Bad translation and language -- "I ask you not to eat the cake" makes more sense


MishMoss

    Really incorrect English!!


clairelanc3

    Not "for" but "from". You ask FOR something.


AniOhevYayin

    אני מבקש ממך בפעם האחרונה


dplass1968

    This sentence kills me every time.


Michael951706

    Today, the bubble answers were in Hebrew, yet I was marked wrong for not inserting the English translation. DL please fix that?

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.