"אני מבקש ממך לא לאכול את העוגה."

Translation:I ask for you not to eat the cake.

September 18, 2016

21 Comments


JuniorPolyglot

15 seconds later: SNARF Gobble munch munch GULP. 3 minutes later: Who ate the cake? The dog. We don't HAVE a dog.

September 18, 2016

chrisvanwierst

this is no proper English

February 14, 2017

JimCopelan1

You could say in English, "I am asking you not to eat the cake," and the meaning would be the same. Just a more common phrasing

August 7, 2018

Shim

״אתה יכול לבקש אבל אני לא צריך להקשיב״

December 25, 2016

jdklear

אני בטוח שהקרין אומר "אני מבקש מלך" ולא "אני מבקש ממך" האם מישהו מסכים?

November 18, 2016

marcelopmeireles

Instead of mimkah I hear "Milchah"... It was just me?

January 14, 2017

rose1939

Why ממך and not לך

March 3, 2017

NaftaliFri1

I'm asking of you, not to you.

March 24, 2017

Biauwaz

I've heard that because of the differences between Modern Hebrew and other semitic languages, classical Hebrew included, some linguists classify it as a new indoeuropean language with big semitic influence rather than a semitic one. I had my doubts but when I see this sentence I start to agree...

March 24, 2017

Eromeon

Why? How would an typical semitic language build this sentence?

August 26, 2017

CarlesSamuel

what is the difference between מבקש and שואל?

May 1, 2017

MayteStiles

IT SEEMS TO MEE THAT THE FIRST WORD, שואל IS THE VERB TO ASK, AS WHEN YOU ASK A QUESTION. THE SECOND ONE, UNLESS I AM TOTALLY WRONG, RESSEMBLES THE WORD FOR PLEASE בבקש AND PERHAPS IT MEANS TO REQUEST, TO ASK FOR SOMETHING........?

May 2, 2017

DanRosauer

You are right.

September 29, 2017

AndrUrugua

These verbs use different binyanim. Check this out: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Modern_Hebrew_verb_conjugation

July 3, 2017

DanRosauer

I ask you not to eat the cake should also be an option.

September 29, 2017

KVHtb1GX

"I ask you not to eat the cake" This is what I had made of the sentence. And it was approved.

May 2, 2018

clairelanc3

Not "for" but "from". You ask FOR something.

July 30, 2018

DylanDino2018

I put "I ask for you not to eat the cake" but it is somehow wrong? its the exact same as the correct answer, so what did I do wrong?

September 7, 2018

tamarw

The word should also mean request, not just ask.

November 29, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.