"I am a woman."

Translation:Sono una donna.

February 6, 2013

132 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Gwoo07

Isn't "io sono una donna" and "sono una donna" the same exact thing?


diego_d

Yes, they are the same. You can leave out the pronoum.


Rick830

Thank you!!!!


AndreaScavuzzo

Yes. Generally the pronoun is omitted, but not always. Sometimes it is present for emphasis or clarity.

Imagine this situation: you are Mario at a party. Someone wants to know who's Mario and asks: "Chi è Mario?" ("Who is Mario?") You say: "Io sono Mario" ("I am Mario").


SamGovinde2

Haha nice Videogame Reference


elena.merelli

yes, it's the same exact thing. "io" is the subject


Tana81156

This is Reddit on wish!


Robin204211

I keep spelling correctly and get the incorrect sign! Been going through this for over a week and it will not allow me move forward! So very frustrated.!!!


Tina640508

Same here. But at least I know I'm right till they fix the bug.


HauntedPoet420

I feel U, Robin204211. I'm having the same problem, & can't move forward, even though I'm spelling it correctly as well. VERY frustrating!


julie728698

Same here..gonna give up soon i keep losing health when its correct


Suzette500072

Me too...but we know it is correct


Paula874710

Me as well. I'm going to another program


Joselyn118857

The same thing is happening to me and it is so frustrating


leah33

I put ragazza instead of donna. Silly me!


dirtSlut

This is like the "yo" sound in spanish, no?


kathyatty

eeeoo and yes its used like yo


TashaaCoan

Un, and una. Differences???


MirtaMinou

Hello I am Italian... "un" is for male, like "un ragazzo". "una" is for female, like "una ragazza". (Sorry for my English)


CutePuppie17

Una is for feminine and un for masculine


jolby9

I keep answering correctly but it says I'm wrong


Jo8ITo

Correct answer given but failed to accept


RachelRepa1

I type exactly what they have and it keeps saying im wrong :(


kellijelin

Mine is not working and keeps telling me the answer is wrong


coolea

The subject pronoun is often/usually left out in unstressed discourse.


joanna525379

Fix this please so i can move on


caliph10

Fix this shit


legokid_9407

Dont swear tututut


Ilya805558

You can leave out the Io, as it means the same thing as "Io sono una donna".


JettJackso1

How did I get it incorrect for capitalizing Lo?


GrantBoyer2

use an i instead of a L


Ysera

Isn't ''Io sono uno donna'' and ''Io sono una donna'' the same thing?


mxrtynx

"Uno' is masculine. "Una" is feminine. Woman is feminine. So, "io sono uno donna" isn't correct.


Curious_Soul

Uno is for masculine nouns, while una is for feminine.


Isha-Marie

int donna the same as femmina in italian


cosette12345

what is the difference between io sono una donna and io sono la donna?


KoptenOwl

I messed up on this too. "Una donna" corresponds with "a woman" and "la donna" with "the woman"


nikmeister1

How can i know if its la donna or una donna?


RueChikanya

la donna= the woman una donna = a woman

'La' is the definite article for feminine nouns, whereas 'una' is an indefinite article for feminine nouns.


P_Azul

"La donna" is "the woman"; "una donna" is "a woman".


stan823035

Is it not possible to say "sono donna"?


DahirHersi

l'uomo and la donna. Is there a difference between l' and la


P_Azul

The "la" indicates the noun has feminine gender (and starts with a consonant). The "l'" is used when the noun starts with a vowel (regardless of the gender).


BettySchiappa

Io is clearly stated, so shouldn't it be translated?


Togteok

Why is it "una" insted of "un"


[deactivated user]

    From what I have been gathering, "una" is used for female, and "un" is used for male. I'm not 100% sure, though.


MirtaMinou

    I'm Italian, is correct


Bruno960841

    They're telling me that I am a woman that lo sono una donna is incorrect


Dino675067

    I type exactly the same and it rejected... not happy


Antoinette521661

    Isn't lo sono una donna the same as I am a woman. I am typing Lo & lo as I. It's telling me that this wrong.


Antoinette521661

    What is difference between Lo sono una donna & lo sono una donna? I am a woman. Right. Lo is capitalize because it's the beginning of a sentence. Correct? Please help


ankeszu1

    It is not LO. It is IO (io).


Val803020

    I cant get past this page. Any ideas?


louisemean

    I am writing it correctly and its saying im not, annoying


    [deactivated user]

      What's the difference between una, un, alla, and al?


Rick830

      I typed io sono una donna and it said i was wrong!!


DeBoss567

      I just wanted to say I and l look the exact same and for visually impaired people which i am one of is very inconvenient


nattygg22

      Is this also not right?! Confused


Stardream20

      I just came from Spanish learning im so confused lol


milo604260

      I dont under stand how sometimes its (un) but sometimes (una) aswell?


Joyfulldarkness

      Why do you say "io sono un uomo" but you don't say "io sono una donna"? I got it wrong when I selected that one


GrantBoyer2

      lo sono una donna is incorrect so i presume this whole time i have been confusing a capital "i" for an small L ?


Tammy681458

      Whynis this glitching and not allowing me to respond? Inhave answered it with what they say is correct and it still comes up wrong??


Malu736434

      i done sono una donna but it said its wrong and it said the correct answer was sono una donna but i done that


Vanessa165608

      I put "lo sono una donna." The first time i didn't put a period on the end so i thought that was why it said i was wrong the next time i remembered the period and it still said it was wrong. Do i need to change a setting on my android keypad or something?


GrantBoyer2

      it is an i not a L


Zambia80

      Lo sono una donna.

      I am a woman

      Why isnt it right??


GrantBoyer2

      i made this same mistake when i started it should be io sono una donna and of course you capitalize the i rather than using an L


Hazel236836

      And i oop- sksksk


jeanburkej

      I need to lean how to under line on monday at my computor lesson


legokid_9407

      Can they put something on here that we would really need to say? I mean "good morning,juice" was one of them


Vonamona

      Italianish like a song


PhoenixCrow7

      Ce non sono una donna ma una Ragazza


GIANNINA846496

      Can anyone tell me how it's been less than one full day since the week started and someone already has over 2500 XP? How can I do that?! Or compete with that? Sounds strange because it took me a lot of work to get about that last week!?!!!


GrantBoyer2

      go to duolingo stories you can earn more xp there with less effort


asadrachman

      With a man voice this sentence is funny


Ritad.f

      I write sono una donna which is the right answer but it says its wrong!


Mohmmed348429

      Una means one.. Is it the same meaning here?


idiomas46

      In the Spanish for Itapian cuorse they don't leave out the pronouns


Jason754687

      I am typing the right answers and its saying they are wrong


sohaila711120

      Why io sonno una donna is wrong ?!


FernandaHe64337

      "Io sono la donna" is wrong? I tough "una and la" were the same


Tina30203

      I wrote the correct translation: io son una donna Why doez it say incorrect


ph.Hnv1Or

      Thanks for making this app


JJoKPE

      I wrote "Io sona una donna." and the answer said "Io sona una donna." I'm confused??


GoskaOchal

      La or una donna making me crazy


nina154330

      Someone pls explain the diffrence of un and una


Belquis680528

      Io sono una donna should be correct


natalija0310

      Why you can't say "Sono la donna" but "Sono una donna"?


bellitablu

      I just misspelled something why u got to mark it wrong


Teodor394

      Cmon that was a typo sonno means sono obviusly


YashiRasto6

      My answer is correct but it shows is wrong


ChinenyeIf3

      But it was exactly what i wrote down


Manca404195

      what is the difference between sono and ha/ho


Eden120582

      I made mistake because of full stop??? What the hell


CutePuppie17

      For people who don't know use sono for correct answer just trying to help


Navpreet240

      My answer is correct but it's showing it wrong. Can you explain, why???


M52w5

      Ви підари


Parrorwool

      I can learn arabic leangue


LimeriPR

      Again, it says I have lo incorrect, but that is not true.


MaryLea11

      Marked me as incorrect, although 'io' is not necessary.


HaileyEnge5

      a;;sdlkfj;aekjfa;sldkjf;alkdjf;askldja;lsdkfja;lsdkfj

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.