"I am a woman."

Translation:Sono una donna.

February 6, 2013

81 Comments


Gwoo07

Isn't "io sono una donna" and "sono una donna" the same exact thing?

March 17, 2013

diego_d

Yes, they are the same. You can leave out the pronoum.

April 12, 2013

Rick830

Thank you!!!!

May 2, 2019

dttrozzo

Yes

March 3, 2014

Luis19333

Sono una donna

November 8, 2017

Sierra181450

yes it is

November 21, 2018

AnthonyDeB541494

Yes

May 18, 2019

Robin204211

I keep spelling correctly and get the incorrect sign! Been going through this for over a week and it will not allow me move forward! So very frustrated.!!!

May 27, 2018

sandra493412

Same here.

July 11, 2018

Tina640508

Same here. But at least I know I'm right till they fix the bug.

January 7, 2019

KeishaGibs2

I feel U, Robin204211. I'm having the same problem, & can't move forward, even though I'm spelling it correctly as well. VERY frustrating!

January 29, 2019

smorgan426

SAME!!

May 3, 2019

leah33

I put ragazza instead of donna. Silly me!

July 27, 2013

TashaaCoan

Un, and una. Differences???

January 27, 2018

MirtaMinou

Hello I am Italian... "un" is for male, like "un ragazzo". "una" is for female, like "una ragazza". (Sorry for my English)

November 4, 2018

coolea

The subject pronoun is often/usually left out in unstressed discourse.

February 6, 2013

dirtSlut

This is like the "yo" sound in spanish, no?

February 26, 2013

kathyatty

eeeoo and yes its used like yo

January 10, 2014

Chyeckavok

Why is it "una" insted of "un"

April 16, 2018

Marvel...

From what I have been gathering, "una" is used for female, and "un" is used for male. I'm not 100% sure, though.

September 24, 2018

MirtaMinou

I'm Italian, is correct

November 4, 2018

Ysera

Isn't ''Io sono uno donna'' and ''Io sono una donna'' the same thing?

March 4, 2014

mxrtynx

"Uno' is masculine. "Una" is feminine. Woman is feminine. So, "io sono uno donna" isn't correct.

March 10, 2014

Shar_Maine

Uno is for masculine nouns, while una is for feminine.

April 19, 2018

Isha-Marie

int donna the same as femmina in italian

March 27, 2014

GiovanniMiano

isn't una one?

June 27, 2014

cosette12345

what is the difference between io sono una donna and io sono la donna?

January 8, 2015

Zach827453

I messed up on this too. "Una donna" corresponds with "a woman" and "la donna" with "the woman"

February 21, 2016

amoliski

Why was this one in the food section?

August 28, 2016

nikmeister1

How can i know if its la donna or una donna?

October 8, 2016

RueChikanya

la donna= the woman una donna = a woman

'La' is the definite article for feminine nouns, whereas 'una' is an indefinite article for feminine nouns.

April 12, 2018

P_Azul

"La donna" is "the woman"; "una donna" is "a woman".

April 8, 2018

stan823035

Is it not possible to say "sono donna"?

October 10, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Yes, I believe you can say «sono donna», as opposed to «sono uomo», but «sono una donna» as opposed to «siamo due donne». However, they want you to use very basic Italian, and if you don't say it EXACTLY the way they want, it is WRONG!

    March 11, 2019

DahirHersi

    l'uomo and la donna. Is there a difference between l' and la

    March 11, 2017

P_Azul

    The "la" indicates the noun has feminine gender (and starts with a consonant). The "l'" is used when the noun starts with a vowel (regardless of the gender).

    April 8, 2018

BettySchiappa

    Io is clearly stated, so shouldn't it be translated?

    June 3, 2017

Bruno960841

    They're telling me that I am a woman that lo sono una donna is incorrect

    May 26, 2018

Rayyan867813

    I'm a man!!!

    June 29, 2018

Dino675067

    I type exactly the same and it rejected... not happy

    July 21, 2018

HarithTheToll

    Why cant it be un? Instead of una? What's the difference?

    August 4, 2018

jolby9

    I keep answering correctly but it says I'm wrong

    August 7, 2018

Antoinette521661

    Isn't lo sono una donna the same as I am a woman. I am typing Lo & lo as I. It's telling me that this wrong.

    September 23, 2018

Antoinette521661

    What is difference between Lo sono una donna & lo sono una donna? I am a woman. Right. Lo is capitalize because it's the beginning of a sentence. Correct? Please help

    September 23, 2018

ankeszu1

    It is not LO. It is IO (io).

    December 17, 2018

Antoinette521661

    I am still confused

    September 23, 2018

AidaD.T.Ga

    I'm answering correctly

    November 16, 2018

Katherine600297

    Does anyone else have an issue with it not accepting the correct answer

    November 30, 2018

Katrena706243

    lo sono una donna= I am a woman said incorrect

    December 4, 2018

Micaela993018

    Io sono una ragazza

    December 21, 2018

Jo8ITo

    Correct answer given but failed to accept

    December 26, 2018

Karlos198150

    Oh

    December 30, 2018

Mary980169

    IT IS THE FUKIN SAME

    January 1, 2019

MichalinaW922297

    Why cant be "sono la donna"? Instead of una can I use la?

    January 7, 2019

Val803020

    I cant get past this page. Any ideas?

    January 13, 2019

bWHH61

    It says I am incorrect but it is right, this happens often

    January 17, 2019

louisemean

    I am writing it correctly and its saying im not, annoying

    January 18, 2019

joanna525379

    Fix this please so i can move on

    January 31, 2019

Noeleen46

    I got it correct but it's telling me I'm wrong and i can't move on !

    February 4, 2019

Ross32261

    I wrote the samething. Why is it wrong?

    February 19, 2019

    [deactivated user]

      Yes, I believe you can say «sono donna», as opposed to «sono uomo», but «sono una donna» as opposed to «siamo due donne». However, they want you to use very basic Italian, and if you don't say it EXACTLY the way they want, it is WRONG!

      March 11, 2019

Meldgaf10029

      i have the correct answer so why does it tell me im wrong

      March 28, 2019

RachelRepa1

      I type exactly what they have and it keeps saying im wrong :(

      March 30, 2019

kellijelin

      Mine is not working and keeps telling me the answer is wrong

      April 13, 2019

Jack810784

      What's the difference between una, un, alla, and al?

      April 19, 2019

Rick830

      I typed io sono una donna and it said i was wrong!!

      April 23, 2019

SharonDresser

      lo sono una donna

      April 24, 2019

Christine921869

      Ditto

      April 28, 2019

zara867698

      Spelling it correctly and cant move forward

      April 29, 2019

AubreeScot1

      Couldn't "Sono un donna" work?

      April 30, 2019

caliph10

      Fix this ❤❤❤❤

      May 2, 2019

happy700548

      It keeps saying that its wrong

      May 2, 2019

Robyn139601

      The only difference in my answer is Lo instead of lo Cannot move forward.

      May 4, 2019

Robyn139601

      My response is exactly the same why are they saying it is incorrect ???

      May 6, 2019

SarahChess2

      It will not accept the correct answer???

      May 10, 2019

SarahChess2

      I can't move forward as this correct answer will not be accepted help

      May 10, 2019

Naomi827154

      I have given the correct answer but it keeps saying it is wrong

      May 11, 2019

Leila5714

      Im so confused lmao

      May 11, 2019

Tricia196019

      Thia is the second one marked as wrong but the correct answers is exactly the same as the one I wrote.

      May 13, 2019

EmB31B

      I don't understand. I wrote the correct answer but it says I am incorrect. It's frustrating.

      May 18, 2019

AnthonyDeB541494

      I just wanted to say I and l look the exact same and for visually impaired people which i am one of is very inconvenient

      May 18, 2019
      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.