1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I am a woman."

"I am a woman."

Translation:Sono una donna.

February 6, 2013

214 Comments


Gwoo07

Isn't "io sono una donna" and "sono una donna" the same exact thing?


diego_d

Yes, they are the same. You can leave out the pronoum.


Rick830

Thank you!!!!


AndreaScavuzzo

Yes. Generally the pronoun is omitted, but not always. Sometimes it is present for emphasis or clarity.

Imagine this situation: you are Mario at a party. Someone wants to know who's Mario and asks: "Chi è Mario?" ("Who is Mario?") You say: "Io sono Mario" ("I am Mario").


elena.merelli

yes, it's the same exact thing. "io" is the subject


Isha-Marie

no because "io sono una donna" means I am a woman but sono una donna would mean AM A WOMAN


Sierra181450

no "sono una donna" is ''Im a woman"


Robin204211

I keep spelling correctly and get the incorrect sign! Been going through this for over a week and it will not allow me move forward! So very frustrated.!!!


HauntedPoet420

I feel U, Robin204211. I'm having the same problem, & can't move forward, even though I'm spelling it correctly as well. VERY frustrating!


Tina640508

Same here. But at least I know I'm right till they fix the bug.


julie728698

Same here..gonna give up soon i keep losing health when its correct


Suzette500072

Me too...but we know it is correct


Paula874710

Me as well. I'm going to another program


Joselyn118857

The same thing is happening to me and it is so frustrating


Raymond330389

Same..have you received a reply if it will fixed?


leah33

I put ragazza instead of donna. Silly me!


TashaaCoan

Un, and una. Differences???


MirtaMinou

Hello I am Italian... "un" is for male, like "un ragazzo". "una" is for female, like "una ragazza". (Sorry for my English)


jolby9

I keep answering correctly but it says I'm wrong


Jo8ITo

Correct answer given but failed to accept


RachelRepa1

I type exactly what they have and it keeps saying im wrong :(


kellijelin

Mine is not working and keeps telling me the answer is wrong


coolea

The subject pronoun is often/usually left out in unstressed discourse.


dirtSlut

This is like the "yo" sound in spanish, no?


kathyatty

eeeoo and yes its used like yo


joanna525379

Fix this please so i can move on


caliph10

Fix this ❤❤❤❤


legokid_9407

Dont swear tututut


Chyeckavok

Why is it "una" insted of "un"


Marvel...

From what I have been gathering, "una" is used for female, and "un" is used for male. I'm not 100% sure, though.


MirtaMinou

I'm Italian, is correct


Ysera

Isn't ''Io sono uno donna'' and ''Io sono una donna'' the same thing?


mxrtynx

"Uno' is masculine. "Una" is feminine. Woman is feminine. So, "io sono uno donna" isn't correct.


Curious_Soul

Uno is for masculine nouns, while una is for feminine.


GrantBoyer2

lo sono una donna is incorrect so i presume this whole time i have been confusing a capital "i" for an small L ?


Isha-Marie

int donna the same as femmina in italian


cosette12345

what is the difference between io sono una donna and io sono la donna?


KoptenOwl

I messed up on this too. "Una donna" corresponds with "a woman" and "la donna" with "the woman"


amoliski

Why was this one in the food section?


nikmeister1

How can i know if its la donna or una donna?


RueChikanya

la donna= the woman una donna = a woman

'La' is the definite article for feminine nouns, whereas 'una' is an indefinite article for feminine nouns.


P_Azul

"La donna" is "the woman"; "una donna" is "a woman".


stan823035

Is it not possible to say "sono donna"?


[deactivated user]

    Yes, I believe you can say «sono donna», as opposed to «sono uomo», but «sono una donna» as opposed to «siamo due donne». However, they want you to use very basic Italian, and if you don't say it EXACTLY the way they want, it is WRONG!


DahirHersi

    l'uomo and la donna. Is there a difference between l' and la


P_Azul

    The "la" indicates the noun has feminine gender (and starts with a consonant). The "l'" is used when the noun starts with a vowel (regardless of the gender).


BettySchiappa

    Io is clearly stated, so shouldn't it be translated?


Bruno960841

    They're telling me that I am a woman that lo sono una donna is incorrect


Dino675067

    I type exactly the same and it rejected... not happy


HarithTheToll

    Why cant it be un? Instead of una? What's the difference?


Antoinette521661

    Isn't lo sono una donna the same as I am a woman. I am typing Lo & lo as I. It's telling me that this wrong.


Antoinette521661

    What is difference between Lo sono una donna & lo sono una donna? I am a woman. Right. Lo is capitalize because it's the beginning of a sentence. Correct? Please help


ankeszu1

    It is not LO. It is IO (io).


Val803020

    I cant get past this page. Any ideas?


louisemean

    I am writing it correctly and its saying im not, annoying


Jack810784

    What's the difference between una, un, alla, and al?


Rick830

    I typed io sono una donna and it said i was wrong!!


DeBoss567

    I just wanted to say I and l look the exact same and for visually impaired people which i am one of is very inconvenient


NathalieGo371816

    Is this also not right?! Confused


ella148520

    I just came from Spanish learning im so confused lol


milo604260

    I dont under stand how sometimes its (un) but sometimes (una) aswell?


Ilya805558

    You can leave out the Io, as it means the same thing as "Io sono una donna".


Joyfulldarkness

    Why do you say "io sono un uomo" but you don't say "io sono una donna"? I got it wrong when I selected that one


JettJackso1

    How did I get it incorrect for capitalizing Lo?


GrantBoyer2

    use an i instead of a L


Tammy681458

    Whynis this glitching and not allowing me to respond? Inhave answered it with what they say is correct and it still comes up wrong??


Malu736434

    i done sono una donna but it said its wrong and it said the correct answer was sono una donna but i done that


Vanessa165608

    I put "lo sono una donna." The first time i didn't put a period on the end so i thought that was why it said i was wrong the next time i remembered the period and it still said it was wrong. Do i need to change a setting on my android keypad or something?


GrantBoyer2

    it is an i not a L


Zambia80

    Lo sono una donna.

    I am a woman

    Why isnt it right??


GrantBoyer2

    i made this same mistake when i started it should be io sono una donna and of course you capitalize the i rather than using an L


Hazel236836

    And i oop- sksksk


jeanburkej

    I need to lean how to under line on monday at my computor lesson


legokid_9407

    Can they put something on here that we would really need to say? I mean "good morning,juice" was one of them


Vonamona

    Italianish like a song


PhoenixCrow7

    Ce non sono una donna ma una Ragazza


GIANNINA846496

    Can anyone tell me how it's been less than one full day since the week started and someone already has over 2500 XP? How can I do that?! Or compete with that? Sounds strange because it took me a lot of work to get about that last week!?!!!


GrantBoyer2

    go to duolingo stories you can earn more xp there with less effort


aSadRichMan

    With a man voice this sentence is funny


Ritad.f

    I write sono una donna which is the right answer but it says its wrong!


Mohmmed348429

    Una means one.. Is it the same meaning here?


idiomas46

    In the Spanish for Itapian cuorse they don't leave out the pronouns


CuriousGreen

    Why isn't Sono changed to Sona when used in a fem sentence?


kathyatty

    I would think it is because "una" [feminine takes care of it.] "I am" -- "sono" verb [male female] plus "una" = "a" feminine only. I took and did well in Italian a long time ago but I could never diagram sentences in English correctly, so others are invited to comment.


GryffindorKat

    How do you know when to leave such prounouns as io out


P_Azul

    Basically, Italians drop them left and right if they don't need them. You'll need them to distinguish between she and he, or to stress something, and there are some constructs that specifically depend on the pronoun.. Other than that, it might be Duolingo would occasionally like to know you still know what you're talking about, but if there's no need and you're able to conjugate correctly, just leave the pronouns be.


Vverna7758

    I thought I spelt it right


fannyabreu07

    Why does it say that this is incorrect ? Lo sono una donna


amoliski

    It's Io Sono, not Lo Sono


sandra493412

    Tried it both ways still doesn't work.


Ilya805558

    Sono una donna is the same as Io sono una donna, you don't have to include "Io" at the start if you do not want.


legokid_9407

    You shouldn't give out personal info tututut


AidaD.T.Ga

    I'm answering correctly


Katherine600297

    Does anyone else have an issue with it not accepting the correct answer


Katrena706243

    lo sono una donna= I am a woman said incorrect


Mary980169

    IT IS THE FUKIN SAME


MichalinaW922297

    Why cant be "sono la donna"? Instead of una can I use la?


bWHH61

    It says I am incorrect but it is right, this happens often


Evangeline684974

    report it as "it should have excepted it" box in the report


Noeleen46

    I got it correct but it's telling me I'm wrong and i can't move on !


Ross32261

    I wrote the samething. Why is it wrong?


    [deactivated user]

      Yes, I believe you can say «sono donna», as opposed to «sono uomo», but «sono una donna» as opposed to «siamo due donne». However, they want you to use very basic Italian, and if you don't say it EXACTLY the way they want, it is WRONG!


Meldgaf10029

      i have the correct answer so why does it tell me im wrong


zara867698

      Spelling it correctly and cant move forward


AubreeScot1

      Couldn't "Sono un donna" work?


happy700548

      It keeps saying that its wrong


Robyn139601

      The only difference in my answer is Lo instead of lo Cannot move forward.


Robyn139601

      My response is exactly the same why are they saying it is incorrect ???


SarahChess2

      It will not accept the correct answer???


SarahChess2

      I can't move forward as this correct answer will not be accepted help


Naomi827154

      I have given the correct answer but it keeps saying it is wrong


Tricia196019

      Thia is the second one marked as wrong but the correct answers is exactly the same as the one I wrote.


EmB31B

      I don't understand. I wrote the correct answer but it says I am incorrect. It's frustrating.


Denny632580

      Me too. It's so frustrating.


BarbaraWri5

      I have typed the correct answer repeatedly but it keeps showing incorrect.


Julie713748

      I am typing it exactly how it is and it keeps telling me i am not right. How do i get past it without losing my work?


Margaret688867

      What is wrong with my answer.It is exactly as you translate it ?


leanne40484

      I have the correct answer.


Margaret688867

      Why are all my answers wrong when tbey are exac tly what yoo type ???


Devid912048

      ... non sono una santa....


Angela120499

      Fix this issue. Promptly as no one will use your software if there are glitches


MiaMoore683030

      I keep getting the incorrect when i spell it correctly.


dennis303343

      Lo sono una donna it keeps on saying its in correct


RTReeWZ1

      I have put the above italian words for " I am a woman" and told I am incorrect.


JenniferAl237811

      I keep putting in the correct answer and every time it underlines lo. And tells me I am wrong


mermaisd3

      Even if I type it correctly tell me not correct


CynthiaCor691474

      I keep typing my answer : lo sono una donna - but it keeps telling me I am using the wrong word and "lo" is underlined. It is supposed to be correct but it keeps telling me I am using the wrong word. What do I do?


JuJu982028

      I specifically said "lo sono una donna" and I got it wrong. What was my mistake?


wendy126713

      Keeps saying im wrong when type in exactly the answer


standonyourhead

      I keep putting in, for the answer, " lo sono una donna" and the app keeps telling that it is incorrect when it is correct according to the app.


JudiEdward1

      I am typing in the exact same sentence and it is telling me I am wrong. How do I move on from this?


Denise511340

      I was correct but I was marked wrong!


Denise511340

      My apologies I had a typo


Tracey66211

      Spelling it correctly and it wont allow me to move on wth?


RobertVinc2

      I wrote thr exact same thing as it says


anevarez

      I keep getting it marked incorrect but I'm typing it exactly as it comes out in the answer


Paula874710

      I've typed the exact same thing, but it says it's wrong, won't let me pass


      [deactivated user]

        Hey when will this glitch be fixed? Im completly confident on using this in a sentence in Italy one day but i want 2 move forward hoy es dec. 12th 2019


Kimmy156226

        Giving right answer but says its wrong cant go forward very annoying


melissa743930

        Why is this incorrect?


Karen614791

        Im giving up on this!!


LisaRome2015

        I'm so frustrated with the Italian program. I put in the correct answer and am told it's wrong. This has been happening for days. Im also doing Spanish and not having any issues. Might have to move to Babble.


AlexandraF488480

        My only diffrence I capatalize the l at the begginning i had it right marked wrong


kate412871

        Says lo is incorrect... suspect it is to do with only being able to do capital L but either ways it's really poor it's been hoing on so.long. fix it Duo.


GrantBoyer2

        you need to use an i instead of an L


DiyanaSimi

        Keep getting incorrect answer when its right


marsha557878

        My answer and the red correction arecexsctly the same. What the heck!,!.?


PamelaRect

        My keyboard doesnt allow the first letter to be lower case so i miss the answers .


Rachel357477

        Has this been fixed?


Marguerite296922

        My I pad is not making the l letter without the curve


Marguerite296922

        Why can’t I skip a phrase when my iPad won’t type l without the curve bottom


ZoeOSulliv

        Keep answering correctly been on same bit for a week now come on duolingo fix it


Amber033

        I am definitely typing the correct answer and it says its wrong. Its pissing me off!! App needs to be fixed!!


jennie196469

        I am typing it correctly and it says its wrong also :/


Anthony559880

        Show me how the wong answers are grammatically incorrect please


Davinderji5

        I wrote the same thing I don't know why it is wrong.


Davinderji5

        I wrote the same thing. I don't know why it is wrong.


sabba277272

        Seriously this is hard but fun! Lo sono l'ragazza poop i got a hole in my sock right now


NetscapeEx

        ❤❤❤❤ you duolingo


AriyaFuruto12

        i look loks like a l


CherylSB

        I thought that as well!


ali_mel_mcanon

        You told me I got it wrong so I corrected to what you said then changed your mind and told me I was wrong again. So inconsistent!


Bugsy387187

        You have copied my mistake instead of giving the correction


Leila5714

        Im so confused lmao


mvpyummy0319

        @Gwoo07 I would like to know too about that issue. I'm confused also for that.


diego_d

        Yes, they are the same. You can leave out the pronoum.


lalka

        In other words, there are more specific conjugations in Italian than in English, so "sono una donna" can be nothing other than "io". Including the subject pronoun is almost redundant.

        Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.