"Αυτή λέει ότι μαγειρεύει κοτόπουλο."

Translation:She says that she cooks chicken.

September 18, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FredCairns

"Αυτή λέει ότι μαγειρεύει κοτόπουλο" My answer was "She says that she is cooking a chicken". This was marked wrong. Is it? Please tell me how.


jaye16

It doesn't say "ένα κοτόπουλο" which would be "a chicken" it simply says "μαγειρεύει κοτόπουλο" so it is: "She cooks (or is cooking) chicken."

When you have an issue with a sentence you should make a Report. Here's how:

Go to the bottom of the exercise page where you'll see REPORT Click on that:

Then choose what you want to REPORT: (You'll see these to choose from.)

-The audio does not sound correct.

-The dictionary hints on hover are wrong or missing.

-The Greek sentence is unnatural or has an error.

-The "Correct solution" is unnatural or has an error.

-My answer should be accepted. This is the one you should click on if your translation was not accepted.

After choosing the REPORT you want to make you should post on the comment page.

Also use these tips to help you:

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


TERRENCEM.1

Why was "is cooking" marked in correct? "Cooks sounds childish is english


G.Georgopoulos

It's correct and already one of the possible answers. I see you didn't submit a report, so please do that next time, otherwise we won't be able to help.


Celso491350

Αυτή λέει ότι μαγειρεύει κοτόπουλο. She says that she is cooking chicken.


jaye16

that is correct and one of the accepted translations..


Celso491350

but it wasn' accepted


jaye16

Please see the other comments on this page for how to report.


Celso491350

Λουίζα Λουίζα με κάνεις να δουλεύω πάρα πολύ, δεν έχω τόσο πολύ χρόνο


rodmtz23

Can you use που instead of ότι?

Αυτή λέει που μαγειρεύει κοτόπουλο ?


rodmtz23

Why ότι and not που ? I get very confused in when to use all this word for "that"... Thanks for the help!


jaye16

I think that examples will be most helpful.

"The child that greeted me was my brother." "Το παιδί που με χαιρέτησαν ήταν."

"the child"...which child?..." the one that greeted me." In this case "that"=που explains what you just mentioned.

ότι introduces a new idea.

"I said that I had a new book." "Είπα ότι είχα ένα νέο βιβλίο."

So, in general terms

"που" describes what was mentioned before "ότι" tells us something new

But to become familiar you need practice so just follow these instructions to be sure you always have the right word. The more often you use the right word the better you will learn it.

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


rodmtz23

Thank you very much!!! very helpful!!!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.