1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτή λέει ότι μαγειρεύει κοτ…

"Αυτή λέει ότι μαγειρεύει κοτόπουλο."

Translation:She says that she cooks chicken.

September 18, 2016

6 Comments


FredCairns

"Αυτή λέει ότι μαγειρεύει κοτόπουλο" My answer was "She says that she is cooking a chicken". This was marked wrong. Is it? Please tell me how.


jaye16
Mod

It doesn't say "ένα κοτόπουλο" which would be "a chicken" it simply says "μαγειρεύει κοτόπουλο" so it is: "She cooks (or is cooking) chicken."

When you have an issue with a sentence you should make a Report. Here's how:

Go to the bottom of the exercise page where you'll see REPORT Click on that:

Then choose what you want to REPORT: (You'll see these to choose from.)

-The audio does not sound correct.

-The dictionary hints on hover are wrong or missing.

-The Greek sentence is unnatural or has an error.

-The "Correct solution" is unnatural or has an error.

-My answer should be accepted. This is the one you should click on if your translation was not accepted.

After choosing the REPORT you want to make you should post on the comment page.

Also use these tips to help you:

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


Rich717872

So is the absence of an article before μαγειρευει implying that she herself is cooking? Or is this just an ambiguous sentence that is context dependent?


jaye16
Mod

I think "article" (a/the) is not the word you want.

If you mean: "Αυτή λέει ότι αυτή μαγειρεύει κοτόπουλο." it would be really odd in Greek unless you are referring to another "she". As in "Mary says that Jane is cooking...".

So, in conclusion the sentence here is ok.


TERRENCEM.1

Why was "is cooking" marked in correct? "Cooks sounds childish is english


G.Georgopoulos

It's correct and already one of the possible answers. I see you didn't submit a report, so please do that next time, otherwise we won't be able to help.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.