"No vas a llegar allí."

Translation:You are not going to arrive there.

February 6, 2013

33 Comments


Rinnaldo

I feel like it's a James Bond villain over-explaining his plans. "They expect you any second, Mr. Bond, but little do they know... ¡No vas a llegar allí!"

February 24, 2013

SRintoul

I thought the same.

July 23, 2013

Helen208222

Hahaha! It's a good threat! We heard the same thing from a car mechanic recently though... and he was quite right.

October 21, 2018

stephanie983345

¡¡Lo siento!!

March 15, 2019

mlongori

I wrote, "You won't get there" and it was accepted! Yaaaay, a pretty natural English sentence.

September 11, 2013

joehhendrickson

I didn't have the nerve to try that but came to the comments to see if someone else had. Thanks.

December 9, 2014

eshewan

Same!

December 14, 2014

Amodia

In this Future lesson we get to see a lot of the dark side of Duolingo. "She is going to suffer", "You are not going to arrive there"

June 18, 2015

Amanns

ikr, and the things you can put (not correctly, but still possible), instead of the "i will let the dog eat", i could have put "I will let the dog eat numerous famillies." lol

August 22, 2018

tseminarie

@ sunrises, I think it should be: "You are not going to get there"

February 20, 2014

Luisa674000

Why are you using "are" if there are no " ser o estar?

September 3, 2018

mitcorb

Would this be in the sense of you are not going to make it there, or get there. As in, you will not complete your journey.?

February 6, 2013

Iago

I feel like it could be used in that sense, or in the sense that you will not arrive -there-, but elsewhere.

February 6, 2013

JojoFromDenver

"You won't make it there" should be allowed to. As in "no vas a llegar alli a tiempo"= "you won't make it there on time".

October 29, 2015

sunrises

Warning, though -- I wrote, "You are not going to get to there" and it was wrong.

November 30, 2013

Amodia

Was accepted for me. 2014-04-15

April 15, 2014

sunrises

Maybe the difference is "to get there" rather than "to get TO there"? In context, "llegar" = to arrive/to get to, so I tried the latter. Sometimes literal translation, even when it's awkward, is correct, other times not.

April 15, 2014

nohaypan

"get to there/here" and "go to here/there" are not correct English.

April 23, 2014

AchyuthanS

'You're not going to come here' isn't accepted.

April 6, 2015

JuevesHuevos

Llegar = to arrive

Venir = to come

April 7, 2015

joehhendrickson

That's because alli means "there" not "here."

April 6, 2015

Daniel628091

Sounds ominous.

November 8, 2015

Shirlgirl007

Alli, alla and ahi, with accents, are they all the same.. there?

December 14, 2015

Hanneska

if they are not, someone could maybe explain why... Because I used 'ahí' and it was wrong...

February 14, 2016

NEGenge

Twice now I've heard this one and thought she said "No vas a jugar allí." I'm not sure if it's because I'm a lousy listener, she's a so-so pronouncer, or if it's just my brain saying "You aren't going to play there." is a more likely sentence than "You aren't going to arrive there." I'm still having trouble even when I go into turtle mode! Is it me or do these two sound very similar?

January 18, 2016

MartinCo

I think that in another discussion our buddy Marvy left a hint about the text to speech program IVONA. https://www.ivona.com/us/

You can go to that site and select a Spanish speaker, like Penelope, from latin America. To start enter a long series of words alternating llegar and jugar. Let "her" read it to you. This should teach you both the difference between the sound for "ll" and "j" as well as the difference between "e" and "u". Then try jumbling the order of the words instead of just alternating. Then advance to the challenging lines of text. No vas a llegar allí. No vas a jugar allí. ... Then let "her" read it to you.

You are right that what you expect to hear affects what you hear. It is not just about the sound-waves, what happens between the ears is very important.

I also like the pronunciation lessons at www.studyspanish.com

Years ago, when I started learning Spanish (I am a slow learner), I practiced online with native speakers from many different countries. Their pronunciations of "ll" varied widely. As a consequence, they always corrected my pronunciation. :) I have settled on trying to get a pronunciation that is a cross between Colombian and Mexican. It doesn't really matter.

February 10, 2016

NEGenge

Many thanks! Great resource. I have real trouble with the DL voice. The first Spanish I heard was in Newfoundland and Labrador, when the Spanish fishing fleet used to put into port in St. John's, so, I have to second-guess a lot of sounds. I've been listening to the examples on SpanishDict.com, but it's a lot of clicking back and forth, or a lot of windows open at the same time, to have "side-by-side" sounds. The variety of speakers on IVONA is really useful - as is the ability to listen to the sounds so close to one another! Thanks again!

February 10, 2016

MartinCo

I hope the practice you get with those resources will help. I like the DL voice and find that when I struggle with it, that it is usually my personal problem. For example, I know the the Spanish b/v between vowels has a sound that is very close to an English /v/ but with the lips very close together. Despite this I was surprised by the sound of the word había. I'm hoping that with enough practice I'll be able to understand conversational Spanish at normal (quick) speeds.

Check out this wonderful tool for learning more about the phonetics of Spanish, English , and German. http://soundsofspeech.uiowa.edu/

February 10, 2016

GScottOliver

No puedes llegar allí de aquí.

June 22, 2016

TheAwesomeClair

Could this also be loosely translated as "You're not going to make it"?

April 5, 2017

CarolynCh

when listening and typing in Spanish, how can I tell the difference between allí and ahí ?

November 22, 2017

Amanns

That's.... Kinda scary duo...

August 22, 2018

TArdy44

Once again Duo told me "you used the wrong word" with no clue which was the wrong word (or which was the RIGHT word!

August 22, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.