"המחיר של המכונית זול מדי."

Translation:The price of the car is too cheap.

September 18, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


synp

If you want to be pedantic (and I do! I do!) either the car is too cheap, or the price is too low. Prices don't cost money. This applies to both the Hebrew and the English.


roderickbl

At least it would be nice if correct English were accepted as a answer (sep 2019)


Dimitrij_

Wouldn't, huh :)


FredvdWouden

15-1-2020 it has not been corrected (and I fully agree with your statement)


VikaRoshak

Prices are high or low, but not expensive or cheap.


JMjoQk

Could the first two words be "מחיר המכונית" instead? Is there a rule governing when straight construct is acceptable in place of a synthetic phrase?


NaftaliFri1

It can be.

There is no rule, they are completely interchangeable. מחיר המכונית might be considered more formal.


Theresa754142

Ha-mekhir shel ha-mekhonit zol midai.


BurleighBl

It sounds like he says "zone" instead of "zole" for "זול"


CAA15

להזכיר בעיית עולם רשון.


xerostomus

לְהַזְכִּיר בְּעָיַית עוֹלָם רִאשׁוֹן.


NaftaliFri1

להזכיר את

You're doing well ;-)


CAA15

Thanks, I am trying.

I am curious though, wouldn't that mean "To mention(I am referring to the English expression 'Talk about', so there may be a better way) the first world problem"?

I am trying to say "To mention a first world problem."


NaftaliFri1

להזכיר בעיית עולם ראשון

I changed gender of "first" because it seemed you meant it to be on "world", not on "problem".


CAA15

Ah I see. So you just Mazkir something, you do not Mazkir al it.


NaftaliFri1

Yes. And מזכיר can be mention or remind of


EranBarLev

There's a famous commercial:
המחיר נמוך מדי במחסני חשמל.
(Not זול מדי, which is formally incorrect but is used informally.)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ObvuDZzhxXw


yeled_chara

איך אומרים? לכל מחיר יש סיבה.


DianaJohns790807

If the price of the car is too cheap there is probably something wrong with it.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.