1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "המחיר של המכונית זול מדי."

"המחיר של המכונית זול מדי."

Translation:The price of the car is too cheap.

September 18, 2016

13 Comments


synp

If you want to be pedantic (and I do! I do!) either the car is too cheap, or the price is too low. Prices don't cost money. This applies to both the Hebrew and the English.


roderickbl

At least it would be nice if correct English were accepted as a answer (sep 2019)


FredvdWouden

15-1-2020 it has not been corrected (and I fully agree with your statement)


CAA15

להזכיר בעיית עולם רשון.


NaftaliFri1

להזכיר את

You're doing well ;-)


CAA15

Thanks, I am trying.

I am curious though, wouldn't that mean "To mention(I am referring to the English expression 'Talk about', so there may be a better way) the first world problem"?

I am trying to say "To mention a first world problem."


NaftaliFri1

להזכיר בעיית עולם ראשון

I changed gender of "first" because it seemed you meant it to be on "world", not on "problem".


CAA15

Ah I see. So you just Mazkir something, you do not Mazkir al it.


NaftaliFri1

Yes. And מזכיר can be mention or remind of


xerostomus

לְהַזְכִּיר בְּעָיַית עוֹלָם רִאשׁוֹן.


JMjoQk

Could the first two words be "מחיר המכונית" instead? Is there a rule governing when straight construct is acceptable in place of a synthetic phrase?


NaftaliFri1

It can be.

There is no rule, they are completely interchangeable. מחיר המכונית might be considered more formal.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.