"המחיר של המכונית זול מדי."

Translation:The price of the car is too cheap.

September 18, 2016

10 Comments


synp

If you want to be pedantic (and I do! I do!) either the car is too cheap, or the price is too low. Prices don't cost money. This applies to both the Hebrew and the English.

February 16, 2017

CAA15

להזכיר בעיית עולם רשון.

September 18, 2016

NaftaliFri1

להזכיר את

You're doing well ;-)

September 18, 2016

CAA15

Thanks, I am trying.

I am curious though, wouldn't that mean "To mention(I am referring to the English expression 'Talk about', so there may be a better way) the first world problem"?

I am trying to say "To mention a first world problem."

September 18, 2016

NaftaliFri1

להזכיר בעיית עולם ראשון

I changed gender of "first" because it seemed you meant it to be on "world", not on "problem".

September 18, 2016

CAA15

Ah I see. So you just Mazkir something, you do not Mazkir al it.

September 18, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Yes. And מזכיר can be mention or remind of

September 18, 2016

CAA15

Thanks.

September 18, 2016

JMjoQk

Could the first two words be "מחיר המכונית" instead? Is there a rule governing when straight construct is acceptable in place of a synthetic phrase?

September 29, 2016

NaftaliFri1

It can be.

There is no rule, they are completely interchangeable. מחיר המכונית might be considered more formal.

September 29, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.